dc.contributor.advisor |
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Samai Jai-In |
dc.contributor.author |
Monthian Larpanun |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-08-31T07:12:05Z |
2021-08-31T07:12:05Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75344 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Nowadays, the use of heterogeneous catalysts for biodiesel production is an attractive solution because it can be separated more easily from the reaction products (biodiesel and glycerine). In this work, KOH/Montnorillonite catalyst was used as a solid base catalyst for biodiesel production via the transesterification of refined palm oil with methanol using a batch reactor. Catalysts showed good activity at a methanol-to-oil molar ratio of 15:1, a reaction temperature of 60 ℃, 9 wt% of the catalyst (based on the weight of the vegetable oil). The calcination temperature was also studied in this work. The calcined catalyst, which calcined in the range of temperature of 300-600 ℃, provided a low activity as for comparison to uncalcined catalyst. The leaching of active components and the regeneration of the catalyst have been studied. In addition, characterizations of the prepared catalysts and the biodiesel were done using several techniques. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบัน การผลิตใบโอดีเซลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากมีข้อดีในการแยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ ไบโอดีเซลและ กลีเซอรอล ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันจากน้ำมันปาล์มกลั่น และเมทานอล ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบด โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ชนิดด่างเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์บนมอนท์มอริลโลไนท์(KOH/Montmorillonite) โดยศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา มีการกำหนดสภาวะเริ่มต้น ดังนี้ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันกับเมทานอลเป็น 15:1 อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 9โดยน้ำหนัก (เทียบกับน้ำหนักของน้ำมันพืช) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเผาจะให้ปริมาณผสมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ต่ำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ถูกเผา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการถูกชะล้างของสารประกอบสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาและการฟื้นฟูตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องมือและเทคนิคที่หลากหลายในการวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณร้อยละการเกิดไบโอดีเซล |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Transesterification |
dc.subject |
Catalysts |
dc.subject |
Palm oil |
dc.subject |
ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน |
dc.subject |
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
dc.subject |
น้ำมันปาล์ม |
dc.title |
Development of solid catalyst for the transesterification of palm oil |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์น้ำมันปาล์ม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemical Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |