DSpace Repository
Methane partial oxidation over NiO-MgO/Ce0.75-Zr0.25O₂ mixed oxide catalysts
dc.contributor.advisor Thirasak Rirksomboon
dc.contributor.advisor Vissanu Meeyoo
dc.contributor.advisor Sitthiphong Pengpanich
dc.contributor.author Piyawat Pue-on
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract Methane partial oxidation (MPO) is considered as an alternative method to produce hydrogen since it is an exothermic reaction with affording a suitable H2/CO ratio of 2. However, carbon deposition on a catalyst is observed as a major cause of catalyst deactivation. In order to find suitable catalysts that can prevent the carbon deposition. NiO-MgO/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 (CZO) mixed oxide catalysts were prepared via the co-impregnation (C) and sequential incipient wetness impregnation (S) methods. The Ni loading was fixed at 15 wt% whereas MgO loading was varied from 5 to 15 wt%. The catalysts were characterized by BET surface area measurements, X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis, H2 chemisorption, temperature programmed reduction (TPR) and oxidation (TPO) techniques, and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The catalysts were investigated for their catalytic activities and inhibition of carbon deposition on MPO in the temperature range of 400 to 800 ℃ at atmospheric pressure. The results revealed that the addition of Mg caused the light-off temperatures shifted to higher temperatures. This is because the Ni surface was partially covered with MgO, and the strong interaction between NiO and Ni-Mg mixed oxide solid solution over CZO support can lead to the difficulty in reducing NiO resulting in less catalytic activity. However, among the catalysts tested, the 15Ni5Mg/CZO (S) catalyst exhibited the highest catalytic stability for MPO with a prolong time on stream of 18 hours at 750 ℃. Moreover, a better resistance to carbon deposition for such a catalyst was obtained due to its higher metallic Ni dispersion at higher temperature.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนเป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนและสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจน ต่อคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ในอัตราส่วนเท่ากับสอง อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาหลักที่สำคัญของกระบวนการนี้คือ เกิดการสะสมของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งทำให้ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถ ลดการสะสมของคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย (ตัวรองรับ) ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่มแบบร่วม และวิธีการทำให้ชุ่มแบบลำดับ โดยใช้ปริมาณโลหะนิเกิลคงที่ร้อยละ 15 และปริมาณแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นนำไปศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธี BET, XRD, H, chemisorption, TPR, TPO และ SEM และศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์มากขึ้น ปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนเริ่มเกิดที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิวของนิเกิลบางส่วนถูกปกคลุมด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และเกิดการเกาะตัวกันอย่างแน่นหนาระหว่างนิเกิลออกไซด์- แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับทำให้นิเกิลออกไซด์ถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นได้ยาก ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก) บนตัวรองรับที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่ม แบบลำดับ มีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพดีที่สุดหลังจากทำปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 750 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังมีความสามารถในการด้านทานการเกิดคาร์บอนได้ดี เนื่องจากมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีของนิเกิลที่อุณหภูมิสูง
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Hydrogen -- Production
dc.subject Zirconium oxide
dc.subject Cerium oxides
dc.subject Nickel catalysts
dc.subject Oxidation-reduction reaction
dc.subject เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์
dc.subject ซีเรียมออกไซด์
dc.subject ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
dc.subject ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต
dc.subject ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน
dc.title Methane partial oxidation over NiO-MgO/Ce0.75-Zr0.25O₂ mixed oxide catalysts en_US
dc.title.alternative การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided