dc.contributor.advisor | Pramoch Rangsunvigit | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thammanoon Sreethawong | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Rengpipat | |
dc.contributor.author | Wannaporn Eourarekullart | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The possibility of using corncob as a raw material for enzymatic hydrolysis to sugars was investigated. The effects of particle size of corncob, hydrolysis temperature, hydrolysis time, and strains of bacteria isolated from Thai higher termites were studied. In the experiments, 1.5-1.6 g of corncob obtained from River Kwai International Food Industry Co., Ltd., 4-7 g of bacteria cells, and 1 L of production medium were used. The studied parameters included the particle size of corncob (40 and 60 mesh), temperature (30 and 37 ℃), and bacteria strain (A 002 and M 015) isolated from Thai higher termites, Microcerotermes sp. The products were identified and analyzed by a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with a refractive index detector. Cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin, and extractive contents of the raw corncob were 47.37, 31.26, 17.06, and 3.32%, respectively. The maximum amount of glucose from the hydrolysis reaction with strain A 002 bacteria and 60 mesh size corncob at 37 ℃ was 1.08 g/L. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ซังข้าวโพดเพื่อเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นสำหรับ กระบวนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซน์ ให้เป็นน้ำตาล โดยแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูงในการทดลองนี้ ใช้ซังข้าวโพดปริมาณ 1.5-1.6 กรัม (บริษัท ริเวอร์แคว อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล อุตสาหกรรม อาหาร จำกัด) เซลล์ของแบคทีเรียปริมาณ 4-7 กรัม และตัวกลางที่มีอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อปริมาณ 1 ลิตร ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอนุภาคของซังข้าวโพดขนาด 60 และ 40 เมช ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เอ 002 และ เอ็ม 015 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยเครื่อง HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography) ที่ใช้ตัววัดแบบ Refractive Detector จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของซังข้าวโพดที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 47.37 เฮมิ เซลลูโลส ร้อยละ 31.26 ลิกนินร้อยละ 17.06 และ เอ็กซ์แทรคทีพร้อยละ 3.32 สภาวะการย่อยซังข้าวโพดขนาด 60 เมชด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เอ 002 ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ปริมาณน้ำตาล กลูโคสสูงที่สุดที่ 1.08 กรัมต่อลิตร | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrolysis | |
dc.subject | Lignocellulose | |
dc.subject | Corncobs | |
dc.subject | Bacteria | |
dc.subject | การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ | |
dc.subject | ลิกโนเซลลูโลส | |
dc.subject | ซังข้าวโพด | |
dc.subject | แบคทีเรีย | |
dc.title | Conversion of corncob to sugars by microbial hydrolysis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนแปลงซังข้าวโพดไปเป็นน้ำตาลโดยการย่อยด้วยแบคทีเรีย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | Thammanoon.S@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | sirirat.r@chula.ac.th |