dc.contributor.advisor |
Chintana Saiwan |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Teeradet Supap |
dc.contributor.author |
Panupat Suppaibulsuk |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-06T03:22:42Z |
2021-09-06T03:22:42Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75414 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Organic diluents, i.e. 2-ethyl-1-hexanol, 1-octanol, 1-heptanol, 1-hexanol, and 1-pentanol, were used in the liquid-liquid extraction of heat stable salts (HSSs) in a monoethanolamine (MEA) solution used in the carbon dioxide absorption process. The HSSs aqueous solution consisted of 1,000 ppm of formate, acetate, oxalate, and glycolate. An equal volume of 1 M of extractant in different diluents to HSSs solution was mixed for complete separation. Analyses of the concentrations of HSSs in aqueous solutions were completed by using high performance liquid chromatography with an ultra violet detector. The extraction of HSSs without MEA solution revealed that, for the same carbon chain length, the extraction efficiency of 2-ethyl-1-hexanol was better than 1-octanol. The extraction efficiency decreased with decreasing of carbon chain length for formate, acetate, and glycolate. In the presence of MEA solution, the HSS extraction efficiency in every diluent at room temperature decreased with a small variation. The extraction of HSSs with MEA was independent of carbon numbers of diluents. The extraction efficiency does not change with increasing in extraction temperature. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เช่น 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล 1-ออคทานอล 1-เฮปทานอล 1-เฮกซานอล และ 1-เพนทานอล ถูกใช้ในการสกัดเกลือเสถียรความร้อน (HSSs) ในสารละลายโมโนเอธาโนลามีน (MEA) ที่ถูกใช้ในกระบวนการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีสกัดของเหลวกับของเหลว สารละลายเกลือเสถียรความร้อนประกอบไปด้วย ฟอร์เมท, อะซิเตท, ออกซาเลท และไกลโคเลท ซึ่งแต่ละตัวมีความเข้มข้น 1,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตัวสกัดละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ถูกปั่นกวนกับเฟสของเหลว ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายเกลือเสถียรความร้อนโดยใช้ปริมาตรเท่ากัน ความเข้มข้นของเกลือเสถียรความร้อนถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องแยกองค์ประกอบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (HPLC) ด้วยเครื่องตรวจจับอัลตราไวโอเลท การสกัดเกลือเสถียรความ ร้อนชนิดที่ไม่มีสารละลาย MEA แสดงให้เห็นว่าในตัวทำละลายที่มีความยาวสายโซ่เท่ากันประสิทธิภาพการสกัดของ 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล ดีกว่า 1-ออคทานอล อีกทั้งประสิทธิภาพการสกัดลดลงเมื่อจำนวนอะตอมคาร์บอนในสายโซ่ของตัวทำละลายลดลงสำหรับฟอร์เมท อะซิเตทและ ไกลโคลเลท ในส่วนของการสกัดเกลือเสถียรความร้อนในสภาวะที่มีสารละลาย MEA ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพลดลง โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนในแต่ละข้อมูลเล็กน้อย และไม่ขึ้นกับจำนวนอะตอมคาร์บอนในตัวทำละลาย พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการสกัดลดลงเมื่อจำนวนอะตอมคาร์บอนในสายโซ่ของตัวทำละลายลดลง ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเมื่อทำการสกัดเกลือเสถียรความร้อนด้วยตัวทำละลาย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2052 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption |
dc.subject |
Amines |
dc.subject |
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
dc.subject |
เอมีน |
dc.title |
Effect of organic diluents on separation of heat stable salts (HSS) generated during carbon dioxide absorption using amine solution |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลจากการทำตัวละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีผลต่อการแยกเกลือสมุทรความร้อน ซึ่งเกิดกระบวนการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายเอมีน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
Teeradet.Supap@Uregina.ca |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.2052 |