DSpace Repository
The effect of ozone treatment on activated carbon for methane adsorption
dc.contributor.advisor Boonyarach Kitiyanan
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.author Pradinun Seangnak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract The consumption of natural gas, having methane as a main component, has been increased in the transportation sector. Since the storage capacity for methane via compression so called compressed natural gas (CNG) in a tank is relatively limited, the use of a porous material such as activated carbon has been suggested as an adsorbent to increase the storage capacity. Several researches have reported to modify the surface of activated carbon to increase the adsorption capacity. This work explored the possibility to use ozone to treat activated carbon. With strong oxidizing power, ozone treatment can change activated carbon properties such as surface area and pore size diameter. Moreover, these properties can play an important role in methane adsorption. The physical surface properties of treated activated carbon were characterized by FTIR and BET surface area analyzer. The results showed that the exposure time to ozone treatment directly affects the properties of activated carbon surface. Specific surface area, total pore volume, and micropore volume increase with increasing ozone treatment time until 25 min. The reaction of ozone causes degradation and excessive pitting of carbon surface leads to the higher surface area. Due to the higher surface area and pore volume, these properties lead to an increase in adsorption capacity of methane. After 25 min, the ozonation decreased surface area, micropore volume and generally increased the diameter of the pores. These lead to a decrease in adsorption capacity of methane.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปริมาณการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบหลักเป็นก๊าซมีเทนนั้นมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นในภาคส่วนของการคมนาคม และส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการเก็บรักษาก๊าซธรรมชาติด้วยโดยการใช้ความดัน เรียกว่า คอมเพรสเนเชอรัลก๊าซ หรือ CNG แต่วิธีนี้มีข้อจำกัดจึงทำให้เกิดความน่าสนใจในการนำวัสดุที่มีรูพรุน เช่น ถ่านกัมมันต์ เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในลักษณะของตัวดูดซับเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณก๊าซ ที่สามารถกักเก็บได้ภายในถัง นักวิจัยหลายกลุ่มได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวของถ่านกับมันต์เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับของถ่านกัมมันต์ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้โอนโซนในการปรับปรุงถ่านกัมมันต์ เนื่องจากโอนโซนมีความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์ที่สูง ทำให้โอนโซนสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของถ่านกัมมันต์ได้ เช่น พื้นที่ผิว และ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของขนาดของรูพรุน ซึ่งคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแปรหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับของก๊าซมีเทน เครื่องวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว (BET surface area analyzer) และ เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชั่น(FTIR) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ คุณสมบัติของพื้นที่ผิวในเชิงคุณภาพที่เกิดขึ้นกับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านโอโซน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงด้วยโอโซนนั้นส่งผลโดยตรงกับคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ ปริมาตรของรูพรุนโดยรวม และปริมาณของรูพรุนขนาดไมโครนั้นมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาของการรักษาด้วยโอโซนนั้นนานขึ้นจนถึงเวลาประมาณ 25 นาที ปฏิกิริยาของโอโซนนั้นทำให้เกิดการย่อยสลายและเกิดรูขึ้นบนผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ซึ่งทำให้พื้นที่ผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์นั้นมากขึ้น และเนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรของรูพรุนโดยรวม และปริมาณของรูพรุนนั้นมีค่าเพิ่ม มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ความจุในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น และหลังจาก 25 นาที ปฏิกิริยาของโอโซนนั้นทำให้พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรของรูพรุนโดยรวม ปริมาณของรูพรุนขนาดไมโครลดลง และทำให้เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของขนาดของรูพรุนมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความจุในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนลดลง
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1520
dc.subject Methane -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject Carbon, Activated
dc.subject มีเทน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.subject คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.title The effect of ozone treatment on activated carbon for methane adsorption en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลการทบจากการรักษาด้วยโอโซนบนถ่านกัมมันต์เพื่อการดูดซับมีเทน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1520