dc.contributor.advisor |
Sumaeth Chavadej |
dc.contributor.author |
Pranee Tangkathitipong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-06T04:15:33Z |
2021-09-06T04:15:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75418 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Simultaneous production of hydrogen and methane from biodiesel wastewater with added glycerine was investigated by using a two-stage anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) system. A hydrogen reactor (4 L) and methane reactor (24 L) were operated under mesophilic temperature (37 ºC) at 6 cycles/d. The pH in the hydrogen bioreactor was controlled at 5.5 while the pH in the methane bioreactor was not controlled. Glycerine was added to the biodiesel wastewater at 3.5 % w/v to obtain a constant feed chemical oxygen demand (COD) of 45000 mg/l. A recycle ratio of 1:1 was used to minimize the NaOH addition in the hydrogen reactor used for pH adjustment. The two-stage ASBR system was operated at different COD loading rates (33.75-84.38 kg/m³d based on the hydrogen ASBR system or 5.63-14.06 kg/m³d based on the methane ASBR system). The highest hydrogen production performance, in terms of hydrogen yield (7.8 ml H₂/g COD removed) and specific hydrogen production rate, SHPR (88.9 ml H₂/g MLVSS d), was found at a COD loading rate of 67.50 kg/m³d. The highest methane production performance, in terms of methane yield (128.4 ml CH₄/g COD removed) and specific methane production rate, SMPR (232.5 ml CH₄/g MLVSS d), was found at a COD loading rate of 11.25 kg/m³d. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลถูกศึกษาโดยเติมกลีเซอรีนและใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอเอสบีอาร์สองขั้นตอนด้วยแบคทีเรียชนิดสภาวะไร้อากาศในการหมักถังปฏิกรณ์ผลิตไฮโดรเจนขนาด 4 ลิตรและถังปฏิกรณ์ผลิตมีเทนขนาด 24 ลิตรถูกศึกษาภายใต้อุณหภูมิเมโซฟิลิกและดำเนินการ 6 รอบต่อวันโดยพีเอชในถังไฮโดรเจนถูกควบคุมไว้ที่ 5.5 ในขณะที่ในถังมีเทนไม่ถูกควบคุมพีเอช กลีเซอรีนปริมาณ 3.5 %w/v ถูกเติมลงไปในน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณ COD ของน้ำเท่ากับ 45000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในขณะที่อัตราส่วนของสายเข้าต่อสายรีไซเคิลที่ 1:1 ถูกใช้เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อปรับพีเอชในถังปฏิกรณ์ผลิตไฮโดรเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้ถังปฏิกรณ์เอเอสบีอาร์แบบสองขั้นตอนถูกดำเนินการที่อัตราป้อนสารอินทรีย์แตกต่างกัน (33.75-84.38 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจน หรือ 5.63-14.06 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตมีเทน) ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนคือ 67.50 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สามารถผลิตผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 7.8 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด และ อัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะ 88.9 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการผลิตมีเทนคือ 11.25 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน โดยสามารถผลิตผลได้ของก๊าซมีเทน 128.4 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด และ อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนจำเพาะ 232.5 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1514 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Hydrogen -- Production |
dc.subject |
Methane -- Production |
dc.subject |
ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต |
dc.subject |
มีเทน -- การผลิต |
dc.title |
Hydrogen and methane production from biodiesel wastewater by two-stage anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) under mesophilic temperature |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอเอสบีอาร์สองขั้นตอน ภายใต้อุณหภูมิเมโซฟีลิก |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemical Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1514 |