dc.contributor.advisor |
Anuvat Sirivat |
dc.contributor.author |
Sanita Pairatwachapun |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-06T06:35:25Z |
2021-09-06T06:35:25Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75424 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Development of the conductive polymer-hydrogel blend between polythiophene (PTh) doped with acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) and a carrageenan hydrogel for the transdermal drug delivery was investigated, in which the characteristic releases depend on the electric field applied. The carrageenan and their blend films were prepared by the solution casting using acetylsalicylic acid as the model drug and doping agent for PTh and MgCl₂, CaCl₂, and BaCl₂ as the crosslinking agents. The average molecular weight between crosslinks, the crosslinking density, and the mesh size of the carrageenan hydrogels were determined using the equilibrium swelling theory, as well as by scanning electron microscopy. The release mechanism and diffusion coefficients of blend PTh/carrageenan hydrogels and the non-blened ones were determined by using a modified Franz-Diffusion cell in an MES buffer solution, pH 5.5, at 37 ºC, for a period of 48 h in order to investigate the effects of the crosslinking ratio, the type of crosslinking agent and the electric field strength. The amounts of drug released were analyzed by UV-Visible spectrophotometry. The diffusion coefficient of drug was calculated through the Higuchi equation. The diffusion coefficient decreases with increasing the crosslinking ratio and decreasing the crosslinking ion size with and without the conductive polymer. The diffusion coefficients are greater at the applied electric field of 2.0 V by an order of magnitude relative to those without electric field. Moreover, the diffusion coefficients with the conductive polymer are better than without the conductive polymer. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแผ่นปลดปล่อยยาทางผิวหนังที่เตรียมขึ้นจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างคาราจีแนน และพอลิไทโอฟน โดยใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นตัวกระตุ้น ซึ่งมีการใช้แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์, แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ และแบเรียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารเชื่อมโยงสำหรับการเตรียมแผ่นผสมและใช้อะซิทิลซาลิกไซลิกเอซิดเป็นตัวแทนของยา ความหนาแน่นของตัวเชื่อมโยง และขนาดช่องว่างภายในคาราจีแนนไฮโดรเจล สามารถคำนวณจากทฤษฎีการดูดซับน้ำของ Peppas และตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กลไกลการปลดปล่อยและอัตราการแพร่ของยาผ่านไฮโดรเจลนี้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ modified Franz-Diffusion cell ในสารละลาย MES บัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 5.5 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้อิทธิพลของปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยง, ชนิดของสารเชื่อมโยง และกระแสไฟฟ้า ปริมาณยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย เครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสง และใช้สมการของฮิกูชิ (Higuchi equation) ในการคำนวณหาอัตราการแพร่ของยา จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการแพร่ของยาลดลงเมื่อปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยงเพิ่มขึ้นและขนาดอนุภาคของสารเชื่อมโยงลดลง ทั้งในกรณีที่มีและไม่มีพอลิเมอร์ที่นำกระแสไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในกรณีที่ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า 2 โวลต์ และการใส่พอลิไทโอฟีนลงในแผ่นไฮโดรเจลช่วยให้อัตราการแพร่กระจายของยาเพิ่มขึ้น |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2043 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Polythiophenes |
dc.subject |
Polymers -- Electric properties |
dc.subject |
โพลิไทโอฟีน |
dc.subject |
โพลิเมอร์ -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า |
dc.title |
Polythiophene/carrageenan hydrogel as drug release matrix under electric field |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าจากพอลิไทโอฟิน/คาราจีแนนไฮโดรเจล |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.2043 |