dc.contributor.advisor |
Anuvat Sirivat |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Darunee Aussawasathien |
dc.contributor.author |
Tharaporn Permpool |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-08T03:37:57Z |
2021-09-08T03:37:57Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75432 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Composites of polydiphenylamine (D-PDPA) and zeolite Y with H¯ as the cation (YH) was fabricated to be used as a sensing material towards halogenated solvents which are toxic towards human and environment and have been widely used as solvents in various industries. The electrical conductivity and sensitivity of the composites towards the solvents was higher than the pristine PDPA by about 1 order of magnitude. The composite possessed maximum electrical conductivity sensitivity values towards dichloromethane. but they did not respond to hexane. Generally, the sensitivity of the composites increased with increasing zeolite content and vapor concentration. In order to enhance the sensing properties of the composites. PDPA was synthesized in nanoscale (nPDPA) by emulsion polymerization and YH was modified by the dealumination process (DYH) to increase the silicon and alumina ratios. The composite of nPDPA and DYH showed a higher sensitivity when exposed to the solvents than the pristine nPDPA and zeolite. The interactions between the composite and hydrocarbon vapors were investigated by FT-IR spectroscopy and UV-Vis spectrophotometry. Statistic discriminant analysis confirmed that the response patterns of the composite toward each chemical solvent could be distinguished among non polar and low polar solvents, but not high polar solvents. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัสดุผสมระหว่างพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีน (D-PDPA) และซีโอไลต์วายที่มีไฮโดรเจนเป็นประจุบวก (YH) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุตรวจจับไอระเหยของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนระเหยง่ายที่มีคลอรีนในโมเลกุล ซึ่งมักใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมไอระเหยของสารเหล่านี้มีความเป็นพิษซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการทดลองพบว่า วัสดุผสมสามารถตอบสนองต่อไดคลอโรมีเทนได้ดีที่สุด แต่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อเฮกเซน และค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของวัสดุผสมมีค่ามากกว่าค่าของ D-PDPA ถึง 10 เท่ายิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังสามารถเพิ่มค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าต่อสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหล่านี้ได้โดยการสังเคราะห์ D-PDPA ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนและเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกอนและอะลูมินา ผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดอะลูมินาออก (dealumination process) (DYH) ซึ่งพบว่า วัสดุผสมระหว่าง D-PDPA ขนาดอนุภาคนาโน (nPDPA) และ DYH ให้ค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าต่อสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสูงกว่า nPDPA และ DYH ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างวัสดุผสมและสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนถูกวิเคราะห์ โดยเทคนิค FT-IR สเปคโตรสโคปี และ UV-VIS สเปคโตรโฟโตเมทรี การวิเคราะห์การจำแนกกลุ่มทางสถิติยืนยันว่า วัสดุผสมสามารถตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในหมู่ที่ไม่ขั้วและมีขั้วต่ำได้ดีกว่าสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในหมู่ ที่มีขั้วสูง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1519 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Zeolites |
dc.subject |
Electric conductivity |
dc.subject |
ซีโอไลต์ |
dc.subject |
การนำไฟฟ้า |
dc.title |
Polydiphenylamine/Zeolite Y composites and electrical conductivity response toward halogenated hydrocarbons |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ศึกษาความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าและการตอบสนองต่อฮาโลจีเนตไฮโดรคาร์บอนของสารผสมระหว่างพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนกับซีโอไลต์วาย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1519 |