dc.contributor.advisor |
Torabi, Farshid |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chintana Saiwan |
dc.contributor.author |
Wirit Cuptasanti |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-08T05:40:42Z |
2021-09-08T05:40:42Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75439 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Physical properties and pressure-volume-temperature (PVT) data of crude oil are necessary for various field applications, such as field development, production optimization, and the enhanced oil recovery process. In this work, crude oil data were gathered from publications for modeling correlations and artificial neural networks (ANN), which could be used to predict physical properties of crude oil, such as bubble point pressure, oil formation volume factor at bubble point. Solution gas oil ratio, and oil viscosity at pressure above bubble point. The data were divided into two sets. The first was used to develop and the second was used for testing the correlations and ANN models. The correlations were developed using a non-linear regression technique. For ANN development, different network architectures and transfer functions were used for developing the best ANN models. To ensure accuracy and applicability, the sets of data for testing were employed with the developed models. Moreover, the developed models were tested with other published correlations in terms of performance and accuracy using the data for testing. The results showed that the developed ANNs and correlations gave competitive performance compared with other published correlations under the data used in this work. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ข้อมูลคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และข้อมูลความดัน-ปริมาตร-อุณหภูมิของน้ำมันดิบ มีความสำคัญในการทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแหล่งน้ำมัน อาทิเช่น การพัฒนาแหล่งผลิต การจัดการความเหมาะสมทางการผลิต และการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบหลังจากการผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ข้อมูลน้ำมันดิบได้ถูกรวบรวมขึ้นจากงานวิจัยที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในฐานข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้ในการโมเดลสหสัมพันธ์ และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดิบ เช่น ความดันที่จุดเกิดฟอง ตัวประกอบปริมาตรของน้ำมันที่จุดเกิดฟองอัตราส่วนของก๊าซในน้ำมันต่อน้ำมัน และความหนืดน้ำมันที่ความดันเหนือจุดเกิดฟอง แต่ละกลุ่มข้อมูลได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองชุด ชุดแรกใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาสหสัมพันธ์และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมส่วนอีกชุดหนึ่งใช้เพื่อทดสอบแต่ละโมเดลที่สร้างขึ้น โดยเแต่ละสหสัมพันธ์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยการใช้เทคนิคสมการถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง สำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โครงสร้างแต่ละโครงข่าย และฟังก์ชัน โอนถ่ายต่าง ๆ ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อพัฒนาโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ดีที่สุด ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้เพื่อทดสอบแต่ละโมเดลได้ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบกับโมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นการทำให้แน่ใจในความแม่นยำและความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานของแต่ละโมเดล นอกจากนี้ โมเดลที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำเทียบกับสหสัมพันธ์อื่น ๆ ที่ถูกตีพิมพ์โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ทดสอบแต่ละโมเดล ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและสหสัมพันธ์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพที่ทัดเทียมกันเทียบกับสหสัมพันธ์อื่น ๆ ภายใต้ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2054 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Oil fields |
dc.subject |
Petroleum |
dc.subject |
แหล่งน้ำมัน |
dc.subject |
ปิโตรเลียม |
dc.title |
Modeling of crude oil properties using artificial neural network (ANN) |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การสร้างโมเดลทำนายคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันดิบการด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียบ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Farshid.Torabi@Uregina.ca |
dc.email.advisor |
Chintana.Sa@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.2054 |