DSpace Repository
Pretreatment by microwave/alkali treatment of corn cobs for biofuel production
dc.contributor.advisor Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Wongkasemjit
dc.contributor.author Boonyisa Wanitwattanarumlug
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Corn cobs are one type of the most promising lignocellulosic biomass for biofuel production. The complexity of lignocellulosic biomass requires a pretreatment step to improve the yield of fermentable sugars. The main objective of this work was to optimize the conditions of pretreatment of corn cobs using microwave and potassium hydroxide (0.75 % w/v to 3 % w/v) at a specific temperature range. The pretreated corn cobs were subjected to enzymatic hydrolysis to produce the reducing sugar. The highest sugar yield of 52.19 g/100 g was obtained from the corn cobs pretreated by microwave and 2 % potassium hydroxide at 120 °C for 25 min. The results indicated that microwave-assisted alkali treatment was an efficient way to improve the enzymatic hydrolysis accessibility.
dc.description.abstractalternative ซังข้าวโพดเป็นชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสิกชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ความซับซ้อนของชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสิกต้องการขั้นตอนในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพผลผลิตของน้ำตาล จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยไมโครเวฟและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (0.75 ถึง 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ในช่วงของอุณหภูมิที่กำหนด การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดจึงเป็นสาระสำคัญของการย่อยสลายโดยใช้เอมไซม์เพื่อผลิตน้ำตาลที่พร้อม สำหรับการหมัก ปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงสุดคือ 52.19 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของซังข้าวโพด ถูกผลิตจากซังข้าวโพดที่ผ่านการพรีทรีทเมนต์ด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก/ ปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 25 นาที ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการพรีทรีทเมนท์ ด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการ เข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ในการย่อยสลาย
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Microwaves
dc.subject Biomass energy
dc.subject Potassium hydroxide
dc.subject ไมโครเวฟ
dc.subject พลังงานชีวมวล
dc.subject โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
dc.title Pretreatment by microwave/alkali treatment of corn cobs for biofuel production en_US
dc.title.alternative การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor dsujitra@chula.ac.th