dc.contributor.advisor |
Chintana Saiwan |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Ruktai Prurapark |
dc.contributor.author |
Amornthep Klayhan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-13T02:22:34Z |
2021-09-13T02:22:34Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75456 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Torque and drag (T&D) analysis is considered essentially in the well planning phase to ensure the efficient, economical, and safe planning, especially in directional drilling because drilling equipment can be damaged or buckled prior to reaching a target depth due to excessive T&D. The T&D analysis was performed using a soft-string model to develop software via the graphic user interface (GUI) of MATLAB. The software runs multiple scenarios of operation modes, rotating off- bottom, rotating on-bottom, pulling of the hole, and running into the hole. The well planning can be updated with new data to rapidly improve the operation efficiency. Furthermore, it can be applied to almost all wellbore types, such as build, hold, drop, and horizontal. The well trajectory model can be illustrated in three-dimension. The normal contact force, axial force, buckling and torque can be presented in graphical form. Additionally, the effect of weight on bit (WOB), density of drilling fluid (DF), and heavy weight drill pipe (HWDP) on T&D values at the surface were investigated by the software. The increase in WOB increases the axial force and torque at the surface as the same as the direction of the HWDPs placed. While the axial tension force was increased due to the increase of MW. the torque of rotating on-bottom at the surface was decreased. These effects will also help avoid the buckling problem. The software was also evaluated T&D values using the actual field data in Thailand with the reasonably accurate prediction. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิเคราะห์แรงบิดและแรงต้าน (torque and drag analysis) มีความสำคัญในขั้นกระบวนการวางแผนการขุดเจาะ เพื่อคำนึงถึงประสิทธิภาพ ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และ อันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในขณะการดำเนินการขุดเจาะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการขุดเจาะหลุมแบบเอียง เนื่องด้วยอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ทำการขุดเจาะอาจได้รับความเสียหายหรือการโก่งของท่อเจาะ (buckling) ก่อนถึงจุดหมายที่ต้องการอันเนื่องมาจากการได้รับแรงบิดหรือแรงต้านเกินพิกัดความสามารถ การวิเคราะห์แรงบิดและแรงต้านดังกล่าวใช้แบบจำลองท่ออ่อน (soft-string model) เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมผ่านการแสดงผลของผู้ใช้ภายใต้โปรแกรม MATLAB โปรแกรมดังกล่าวสามารถ ทำการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมในการขุดเจาะทั้งการหมุนแบบไม่สัมผัสปลายหลุม (rotating off-bottom) การหมุนแบบสัมผัสปลายหลุม (rotating on-bottom) การดึงขึ้น และการลงไปในหลุมของท่อขุดเจาะซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ทุกรูปแบบของหลุม เช่น แนวตรง แนวโค้ง แม้กระทั้งแนวราบ โดยรูปแบบหลุมแสดงออกในรูปแบบสามมิติ และผลจากการวิเคราะห์แรงบิดและแรงต้าน รวมทั้งแรงตั้งฉากการสัมผัสและแรงกดอัดที่สามารถเกิดอันตรายแสดงอยู่ในรูปแบบแผนภูมิที่แสดง ความสัมพันธ์ของค่าดังกล่าวกับระยะในแนวตามท่อขุดเจาะ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลของน้ำหนักที่ให้กับหัวเจาะ (weight on bit) ความหนาแน่นของน้ำโคลนช่วยขุดเจาะ (density of drilling fluid) และท่อเจาะชนิดหนักพิเศษ (heavy weight drill pipe) ต่อค่าแรงบิดและแรงต้านบนฐานขุดเจาะด้วย โปรแกรมที่พัฒนา พบว่าการเพิ่มน้ำหนักให้หัวเจาะทำให้เพิ่มแรงดึงและแรงบิดบนฐานขุดเจาะเพิ่มขึ้น ในทิศทางเดียวกับการใช้ท่อเจาะชนิดหนักพิเศษ ในขณะที่แรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของน้ำโคลน ส่วนแรงบิดของการหมุนบนปลายหลุมลดลง การศึกษาผลกระทบ ดังกล่าวจะช่วยในการป้องกันปัญหาการโก่งของท่อเจาะ อีกทั้งโปรแกรมสามารถประเมินผลเทียบ กับหลุมตัวอย่างที่ทำการขุดเจาะจริงในประเทศไทยได้ผลลัพธ์ที่เหมาะสม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1523 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Torque |
dc.subject |
Oil well drilling |
dc.subject |
แรงบิด |
dc.subject |
การขุดเจาะบ่อน้ำมัน |
dc.title |
Drilling simulation and user program for oil and gas I.well planning |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์การขุดเจาะและโปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ใช้ด้านน้ำมันและแก๊ส ส่วนที่ 1 การวางแผนการขุดเจาะ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Chintana.Sa@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1523 |