DSpace Repository
Competitive removal of mixed haevy metals from water by multistage foam fractionation
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.author Chanoknun Pongruang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract In this study, a continuous multistage ion foam fractionation column with 5 bubble-cap trays will be employed to study the removal of (i) individual heavy metal including cadmium (Cd), copper (Cu) and nickel (Ni) and (ii) mixed heavy metals at a low concentration (10 mg/L). Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) will be used as foam generator. In order to achieve a maximum process performance, several parameters affecting the separation performance will be investigated including SDS/Cd ratio, foam height, operating parameters-feed flow rate and air flow rate. The separation efficiency will be evaluated in terms of enrichment ratio, recovery or removal percentage, and separation factor. The system has operated at an air flow rate of 80 dm3/min and a feed flow rate of 60 mL/min, located in the operational zone, were selected to run the multistage ion foam fractionation column and a lowest feed SDS/Cd molar ratio of 8/1. An increase in feed SDS/Cd molar ratio enhanced significantly the removal of heavy metal ions. Under the optimum operational conditions, the studied multistage ion foam fractionation system was able to remove single heavy metal ions greater than 99 %. For mixed heavy metal, The highest separation efficiency of each heavy metal (the SDS recovery ~ 90%, the heavy metal removal ~ 90%) was obtained at a foam height of 60 cm, an air flow rate of 80 dm3min, and a feed flow rate of 60 mL/min. For the mixed heavy metal system operated under the same optimum conditions, the -selective separation of heavy metals was in orders of Cd > Cu > Ni because of larger ions preferentially adsorbed because its outer secondary hydration water molecules are more easily to be lost when interacting with the negatively charged head group of SDS adsorbed at the interface.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษานี้ คอลัมน์สัดส่วนฟองไอออนหลายขั้นตอนแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีถาดประกอบด้วย ถ้วยฟองถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแยกไอออนแคดเมียมจากน้ำที่มีความเข้มข้น (1) โลหะหนักชนิดเดียวประกอบด้วยแคดเมียม (Cd), ทองแดง (Cu), นิกเกิล (Ni) และ (2) โลหะหนักผสมในระดับต่ำ (10 มก./ล.) และโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) ถูกใช้สร้างฟองในการทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะสูงสุดในรูปของอัตราส่วนการกำจัด แฟคเตอร์การแยก และแฟคเตอร์ที่เหลือของโลหะหนักระบบต้องถูกควบคุมให้มีการขนถ่ายในแบบดูดซับสูงสุดด้วยมีการขนถ่ายแบบของเหลวต่ำสุด ในการเพิ่มของอัตราส่วนโมล SDS ต่อแคดเมียมในน้ำสามารถเพิ่มการกำจัดไอออนแคดเมียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสม ระบบที่ศึกษาสามารถแยกไอออนโลหะหนักชนิดเดียวได้สูงกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับกรณีโลหะหนักผสมพบว่าระบบที่ศึกษาสามารถแยกโลหะผสมได้สูงกว่า 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าการเลือกของการแยกไออนโลหะหนักผสมมีผลดังนี้ แคดเมียมมากกว่าทองแดงและมากกว่านิกเกิล
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1471
dc.subject Ions
dc.subject Heavy metals -- Separation
dc.subject ไอออน
dc.subject โลหะหนัก -- การแยก
dc.title Competitive removal of mixed haevy metals from water by multistage foam fractionation en_US
dc.title.alternative การแข่งขันการแยกของโลหะหนักผสมในนํ้าโดยกระบวนการ แยกโฟมและไอออนแบบลำดับส่วนต่อเนื่อง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1471