DSpace Repository
Desalination of crude glycerol obtained from biodiesel production by electrodeionization
dc.contributor.advisor Boonyarach Kitiyanan
dc.contributor.advisor Ziff, Robert M.
dc.contributor.author Danupol Ngamsitthisak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Crude glycerol, which is a by-product from transesterification of vegetable oil in biodiesel production was first filtered through ultrafiltration filters to remove any particles, organic impurities, or matter organic non-glycerol (MONG). Subsequently, the crude glycerol was fed to an electro deionization (EDI) module that used a combination of electricity and ion-exchange resin for desalination in order to prevent reboiler fouling and reduce the energy requirement of glycerol purification by distillation. Furthermore, the effect of water content on inorganic salts removal and power consumption of EDI were studied. The salt removal capability was proportional to the water content, and EDI energy efficiency was significantly increased when the salt concentration decreased. Moreover, the water content also affected the dissolution of organic impurities, which favorably affected the removal of these impurities by the ultrafiltration membrane. All experiments were carried out at room temperature.
dc.description.abstractalternative กลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของน้ำมันพืชในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การทดลองทั้งหมดกระทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยขั้นตอนแรกจะถูกกรองด้วยไส้กรองอัลตร้าฟิวเตรชั่นเพื่อกำจัดอนุภาคและสารอินทรีย์เจือปนต่าง ๆ หรือ ชันสารอินทรีย์ จากนั้นกลีเซอรอลจะถูกป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่อง อิเล็กทรอดีไอออไนเซชั่น (อีดีไอ) ที่อาศัยการผสานการทำงานของสนามไฟฟ้าและเรซิน แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนสำหรับการขจัดเกลือออกจากสารละลาย เพื่อที่จะป้องกันการเกิดตะกรันในรีบอยเลอร์และลดพลังงานที่ต้องใช้เพื่อทำกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ของหอกลั่น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำในกลี เซอรอลต่อ ความสามารถในการขจัดเกลือและการใช้พลังงานของเครื่องอีดีไอ พบว่า ปริมาณเกลือที่สามารถ ขจัดได้แปรผันตรงกับปริมาณน้ำ และประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานของเครื่องอีดีไอสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือลดลง อีกทั้งปริมาณน้ำในกลีเซอรอลที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการละลายของสิ่งเจือปนอินทรีย์ ซึ่งส่งผลดีต่อการกรองด้วยไส้กรองอัลตร้าฟิวเตรชั่นอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1525
dc.subject Biodiesel fuels
dc.subject Process control
dc.subject เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
dc.subject การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
dc.title Desalination of crude glycerol obtained from biodiesel production by electrodeionization en_US
dc.title.alternative การลดปริมาณเกลือในกลีเซอรอลที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิต ไบโอดีเซลโดยวิธีอิเล็กทรอดีไอออไนเซชั่น en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1525