DSpace Repository
Development and improvement of dual-leached polyester porous scaffolds for bone tissue engineering
dc.contributor.advisor Pitt Supaphol
dc.contributor.author Napaphat Thadavirul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Sodium chloride and polyethylene glycol (PEG) were used as water-soluble porogens for the formation of porous polycaprolactone (PCL) and their blends scaffolds. The main purpose was to prepare and evaluate in vitro efficacy of highly interconnected, three -dimensional, porous polymeric scaffolds, as obtained from the combined solvent casting and particulate -polymer leaching techniques. Evidently, the use of PEG as the secondary porogen not only improved the interconnectivity of the pore structures but also resulted in the scaffolds that exhibited much better support for the prolife ration and differentiation of the cultured bone cells. Although increased porosity and interconnected network facilitate bone ingrowth, the result is a reduction in mechanical properties of scaffold. For these reason, the another purpose of this study was to improve the mechanical properties of the dual-leached PCL scaffold by the addition of hydroxyapatite and improve the hydrophilicity of dual-leached scaffolds by alkaline treatment. The potential for PCL-PHB, PCL- PHBV, PCL -PHB/HA, and PCL-PHBV/HA dual-leached scaffolds use as bone scaffolding materials were also evaluated in vitro mouse calvaria-derived preosteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1). The results indicate that NaOH treated PCL/HA dual-leached scaffold possesses improvement in mechanical properties and hydrophilicity, and PCL-PHB, PCL-PHBV, PCL-PHB/HA, and PCL-PHBV/HA dual-leached scaffolds possess improvement in mechanical properties, degradation. All dual-leached scaffolds show their ability to support MC3T3 -E1 cell attachment, proliferation, and mineralization for used as bone scaffolding materials.
dc.description.abstractalternative การพัฒนากรรมวิธีการขึ้นรูปวัสดุโครงร่างโดยการนำกรรมวิธีการหล่อขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวทำละลาย (solvent casting), การชะล้างอนุภาคเกลือ (salt leaching) และการชะล้างพอลิเมอร์ (polymer leaching) มาประกอบกันเพื่อสร้างความเป็นรูพรุนสูงในวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับกระดูกที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง คุณสมบัติความเป็นรูพรุนสูงในวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับกระดูกเป็นคุณสมบัติที่ดี สำหรับการเจริญของเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อที่เซลล์กระดูกจะสามารถแทรกซึมเจริญเข้าไปในโครงร่าง รวมทั้งรูพรุนสามารถเป็นทางถ่ายเทอาหารและของเสียสำหรับเซลล์กระดูก ในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคเกลือ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ และพอลิเอททิลีนไกลคอล ถูกใช้เพื่อสร้างความเป็นรูพรุนในวัสดุโครงร่างของพอลิคาโปรแลคโทน จากการศึกษาวัสดุโครงร่าง โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด วัสดุโครงร่างนี้มีความเป็นรูพรุน และความเชื่อมโยงของรูพรุนสูง และยังมีการกระจายตัวของรูพรุน และขนาดของรูพรุนที่สม่ำเสมอ ถึงแม้ว่าความเป็นรูพรุนสูงเป็นคุณสมบัติที่ดีของโครงร่าง สำหรับการเจริญของเนื้อเยื่อเซลล์กระดูก แต่คุณสมบัติเชิงกลก็ยังคงเป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงกลของโครงร่างโดยการเติมผงไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เข้าไปในโครงร่าง และทำการผสมพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต หรือ พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรตโควารีเรตเข้าไปในเนื้อ โครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโทน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วัสดุโครงร่างในทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก โดยจากใช้เซลล์ MC3T3-E1 จากการทดสอบ ความเป็นพิษของวัสดุกับเซลล์ พบว่า ไม่มีสารที่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์จากวัสดุโครงร่างนี้ และ เซลล์MC3T3-E1 สามารถเจริญเติบโตและแผ่ขยายได้ดีบนวัสดุโครงร่างชนิดนี้ จากผลการทดสอบ โดยวัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถใช้เป็นโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์กระดูกได้ดี วัสดุทั้งหมด สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุเพื่อนำไปใช้ทางการแพทย์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1522
dc.subject Tissue engineering
dc.subject Polyethers
dc.subject วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
dc.subject โพลิอีเทอร์
dc.title Development and improvement of dual-leached polyester porous scaffolds for bone tissue engineering en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาการขึ้นรูปวัสดุโครงร่างพอลิเอาเทอร์ที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูงสำหรับใช้ในงานทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1522