DSpace Repository
Polybenzoxazine sorbents for CO2 capture
dc.contributor.advisor Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
dc.contributor.author Narongtorn Hirikamol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Adsorption is a promising technique to capture CO2 from flue gases in post combustion. Nitrogen loading has been proposed to increase adsorption performance because the formation of carbamates by nitrogen bonded on the adsorbent surface. Polybenzoxazine (PBZ) is used in this study both as an impregnating material and as the porous adsorbent by carbonizing under nitrogen and activating by CO2. Two amines, diethylenetriamine (DETA), and pentaethylenehexamine (PEHA), were used in the synthesis of PBZ to investigate the effect of amine structure to the CO2 adsorption capacity. Various amine loadings on activated carbon and a number of PBZ activating conditions were studied to evaluate the CO2 adsorption performance. A gravimetric method was used to measure CO2 adsorption capacity and using characterization techniques such as surface area analyzer. FTIR and XPS. The results showed that the synthesis of benzoxazine and PBZ were successful. The CO2 adsorption capacity of impregnated adsorbents with PEHA - derived benzoxazine were higher than impregnated adsorbent with DETA – derived benzoxazine because PEHA contains more nitrogen functional groups and more chain length than DETA, however, both impregnating adsorbents perform lower CO2 adsorption capacity than the untreated activated carbon probably, due to pore blocking. The PBZ-derived activated carbon obtained by carbonizing at 300 ℃ and activating at 800 ℃ showed the highest CO2 adsorption capacity at 1.65 mmolCO2/g adsorbent-
dc.description.abstractalternative การดูดซับเป็นเทคนิคที่น่าสนใจเพื่อการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากปล่องไฟที่มาจากการเผาไหม้การเพิ่มไนโตรเจนได้ถูกเสนอเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการดูดซับเนื่องจากรูปแบบ ของคาร์บาเมตโดยพันธะของไนโตรเจนบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ พอลีเบนซอกซาซีนได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้โดยเป็นทั้งวัสดุในการเติมและเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีรูพรุนโดยการคาร์บอไนเซชันภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนและการกระตุ้นด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เอมีนสองชนิด คือไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีนและเพนตะเอทิลีนเฮกซมีน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลีเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของโครงสร้างของเอมีนที่มีต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การเพิ่มไนโตรเจนที่แตกต่างกันบนถ่าน กัมมันต์และพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูกเพิ่มอำนาจดูดซับแต่ละสภาวะถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ วิธีวัดค่าโดยน้ำหนักได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวัดความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการใช้เทคนิคพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ เช่น การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ และเอกซเรย์โฟโต้อิเล็กตรอนสเปคโตรสโคปี ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนและพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนประสบผลสำเร็จ ความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของตัวดูดซับที่ถูกเติมด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนที่มาจากการใช้เพนตะเอทีลีนเฮกซมีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นสูงกว่าตัวดูดซับที่ถูกเติมด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนที่มาจาก การใช้ไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นเนื่องจากเพนตะ เอทีลีนเฮกซมีน มีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของ ไนโตรเจนและความยาวของสายโซ่มากกว่าไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวดูดซับที่ถูกเติมทั้งสองชนิดนี้แสดงความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำกว่าถ่าน กัมมันต์ อาจเป็นผลมาจากการกีดขวางรูพรุน พอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูก คาร์บอไนเซชันและกระตุ้นที่ได้มา จากการคาร์บอไนเซชันที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และการกระตุ้นที่ 800 องศาเซลเซียสแสดงค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุดที่ 1.65 มิลลิโมลของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1543
dc.subject Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject Benzoxazine -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.subject เบนซอกซาซีน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.title Polybenzoxazine sorbents for CO2 capture en_US
dc.title.alternative ตัวดูดซับจากพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนสำหรับการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Uthaiporn.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1543