dc.contributor.advisor |
Thirasak Rirksomboon |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Siriporn Jongpatiwut |
dc.contributor.author |
Nut Tangphianphan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-13T07:13:41Z |
2021-09-13T07:13:41Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75473 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
p-Xylene is the most important intermediate in xylene isomers. It is mainly used for producing terephthalic acid. Currently, p-xylene is produced by disproportionation of toluene and p-xylene-oriented isomerization of mixed xylene isomers. However, these processes will produce a large quantity of benzene, hence, the cost of isolation and purification is relatively high. The catalytic methylation of toluene is, therefore, a very promising alternative method of producing p-xylene without any by-product. A variety of zeolites have been used for catalyzing this reaction such as acidic zeolite, HZSM-5 because of its suitable pore size for p-xylene diffusion. On the other hand, the acid sites on the external catalyst surface would cause an isomerization of p-xylene to o- and m-xylene, resulting in decreasing the selectivity to p-xylene. The purpose of this study was to deactivation of its external acid sites. The HZSM-5 catalysts used were modified via i) chemical liquid deposition (CLD), and ii) dealumination via acid treatment. The varied amounts and cycles of tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) loading in the ranges of, 0.5-2.0 ml.g-1 and 1-3 times respectively, were employed for the former method whereas the use of 0.5 M oxalic acid was for the latter. Catalytic activity testing was carried out at atmospheric pressure, 400 ℃, WHSV of 24 h-1, and toluene to methanol ratio of 4. The results showed that the catalyst modified via the CLD with a TEOS concentration of 1 ml/g.cat. with 2-cycle treatment exhibited the highest p-xylene selectivity in product from 67.29 % to 84.39 % or p-xylene selectivity in xylene from 75.17 % to 92.05 % as compared to the parent catalyst. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ไซลีนโดยเฉพาะพาราไซลีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในการผลิตกรดเทอเรพทาลิกและ ไดเมททิลเทอเรพทาลิก ในปัจจุบันพาราไซลีนผลิตโดยปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพอชันเนชันของโทลูอีน และปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันของสารผสมไซลีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาที่กล่าวมานี้ผลิตเบนซีนออกมาในปริมาณมาก เพราะเหตุนี้ต้นทุนในกระบวนการแยกและการทำให้สารบริสุทธิ์นั้นมีราคาค่อนข้างสูง ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการแอลคิเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลจึงเป็นทางเลือก ในการผลิตพาราไซลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยซีโอไลท์ชนิดต่าง ๆถูกใช้ในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการแอลคิเลชัน ในการทดลองนี้ได้เลือกใช้ซีโอไลท์ชนิด HZSM-5 เนื่องจากมีขนาดรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมกับขนาดโมเลกุลของพาราไซลีนที่แพร่ออกมา แต่ เนื่องจากพื้นผิวที่เป็นกรดบนผิวด้านนอกของซีโอไลท์สามารถทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรซ์ ของพาราไซลีนเป็นไซลีนชนิดอื่น ๆได้ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทธานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ชนิด HZSM-5 โดยทำการปรับแต่งด้วยวิธีการ 1) ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยของเหลวเชิงเคมี(chemical liquid deposition)(CLD) 2) การลดปริมาณอะลูมิเนียม(dealumination) ที่พื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้กรด สำหรับวิธีการแรก ทำการ ปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณและจำนวนรอบในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเททระเอธิลออโทรซิลิเกต(TEOS) โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณในช่วง 0.5-2.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม และจำนวนรอบ 1-3 รอบส่วนในวิธีการที่สองใช้กรดออกซาลิกความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมล โดยอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านตัวเร่งได้ถูก ทดสอบภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 450 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหล (WHSV) ที่ 24 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนโทลูอีนต่อเมทานอลเท่ากับ 4 โดยใช้ปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดซีโอไลท์ชนิด HZSM-5 ที่ผ่านการทำ CLD ที่ 2 รอบโดย ใช้ TEOS ให้ผลการเลือกเกิดพาราไซลีนในผลิตภัณฑ์จาก 67.29% เป็น 84.39% หรือการเลือกเกิดพาราไซลีนในไซลีนจาก 75.17 % to 92.05 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ HZSM-5 ที่ยังไม่ได้ถูกดัดแปรง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Toluene alkylation with methanol using modified HZSM-5 catalysts : silylation and dealumination |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชั่นของไทโลอีนกับเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งชนิด HZSM-5 โดยวิธีไซลีเลชัน และ ดีอะลูมิเนชัน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Siriporn.J@Chula.ac.th |