dc.contributor.advisor |
H. Scott, Fogler |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pomthong Malakul |
dc.contributor.author |
Kamol Kitpakapanit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-13T07:13:54Z |
2021-09-13T07:13:54Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75474 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Asphaltenes are one of the most industrial problematic and least understood crude oil compounds. They have a high propensity to aggregate and deposit on surfaces which eventually clog pipelines and hinder the production capability. In this research, the influence of soluble asphaltenes and dissolved oxygen on asphaltene aggregation was investigated. To observe the influence of soluble asphaltenes, asphaltenes were fractionated into soluble and insoluble fractions, remixed at different proportions and dispersed in toluene. The model oil was investigated by Small-Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS) technique and then destabilized by heptane to study the aggregation kinetics using microscopy technique and the equilibrium solubility using centrifugation technique. To observe the influence of dissolved oxygen, asphaltenic crude oils were mixed with degassed heptane under nitrogen and air atmosphere. The equilibrium solubility was investigated using centrifugation technique and the aggregation kinetics was investigated using microscopy technique. For the soluble asphaltenes, the results suggest that they are molecular dispersed in the medium, increase the hospitality of the medium for insoluble asphaltenes and delay the aggregation. For the dissolved oxygen, there is no significant effect of them observed on both aggregation kinetics and equilibrium solubility. These observations verify the aggregation model observed beforehand. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
แอสฟัลทีนเป็นหนึ่งในส่วนประกอบของน้ำมันดิบที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามากที่สุดและเป็นที่เข้าใจกันน้อยที่สุด แอสฟัลทีนมีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะรวมตัวกัน เกาะติดและพอกพูนอยู่ตามพื้นผิวของท่อ ซึ่งในที่สุดท่อจะอุดตัน และเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการผลิต งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของแอสฟัลทีนชนิดละลายได้และออกซิเจนที่ละลายในตัวกลางต่อการรวมตัวกันของแอสฟัลทีน สำหรับการศึกษาผลของแอสฟัลทีนชนิดละลายได้ แอสฟัลทีนถูกแยกออกเป็นส่วนที่ละลายได้และละลายไม่ได้ จากนั้นทำการผสมทั้งสองส่วนอีกครั้งด้วยอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ กันและละลายในโทลูอีน จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์สารละลายน้ำมันจำลองที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ที่ขนาดมุมตา (SAXS) และทำลายเสถียรภาพของน้ำมันด้วยนอร์มัลเฮปเทน เพื่อวิเคราะห์จลนพลศาสตร์การ รวมตัวด้วยเทคนิคทางจุลทรรศน์และสมดุลการละลายด้วยเทคนิคการหมุนเหวี่ยง สำหรับการศึกษาผลของออกซิเจนที่ละลายในตัวกลาง น้ำมันดิบที่ประกอบด้วยแอสฟัลทีนถูกผสมกับนอร์มัลเฮปเทนที่ผ่านการขจัดแก๊สแล้ว ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนและอากาศ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์สมดุลการละลายด้วยเทคนิคการหมุนเหวี่ยงและจลนพลศาสตร์การรวมตัวด้วย เทคนิคทางจุลทรรศน์ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนและอากาศ ผลการศึกษาแอสฟัลทีนชนิดละลายได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแอลฟัลทีนชนิดละลายได้มีการกระจายตัวในระดับโมเลกุลในสารตัวกลาง เพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างสารตัวกลางและแอสฟัลทีนชนิดละลายไม่ได้และทำให้การรวมตัวเกิดได้ช้าลง ผลการศึกษาอิทธิพลของออกซิเจน ไม่พบอิทธิพลที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อทั้งจลนพลศาสตร์การรวมตัวและสมดุลการละลายของแอสฟัลทีน งานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองการรวมตัวของแอสฟัลทีนที่ค้นพบก่อนหน้า |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1469 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Chemical kinetics |
dc.subject |
Asphaltene |
dc.subject |
จลนพลศาสตร์เคมี |
dc.subject |
แอสฟัลทีน |
dc.title |
Influence of soluble asphaltenes and oxygen on asphaltene aggregation kinetics and equilibrium solubility |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
อิทธิพลของแอสฟัลทีนชนิดละลายได้และออกซิเจนต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การรวมตัวและสมดุลการละลายของแอสฟัลทีน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemical Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2015.1469 |