DSpace Repository
Assess the possibility of wax deposition from oil-in-water dispersion
dc.contributor.advisor H. Scott, Fogler
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.author Kasidit Smathwitthayawech
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Paraffin deposition in subsea pipelines posses severe challenge in the transportation of crude oil. In field operations, water commonly co-exists with oil further complicating the wax deposition characteristics. Several oil / water two-phase flow patterns can occur depending on the operating flow rates of oil and water. Among the possible two-phase flow patterns, the paraffin deposition from oil-in water dispersed flow is not well understood. This study investigates the possibility of wax deposition from oil-in-water dispersed flow as well as the effect of operating conditions on the deposit thickness. A model oil-in-water emulsion was prepared and its stability characterized. Paraffin deposition experiments performed with model emulsions using a cold finger apparatus. The oil content of the emulsion was varied from 5 vol% to 50 vol%. The bulk fluid temperature was set at 45 °C. Deposit formed on a clean cold finger surface tends to slough off while deposit can continue to grow on a n-C28 surface. It was observed that the deposit grows rapidly and reaches plateau thickness. Sloughing off deposit was also observed over the course of deposit growth, leading to large uncertainties in the recorded deposit weight. Deposit wax content was also characterized
dc.description.abstractalternative ตะกอนพาราฟินภายในท่อขนส่งน้ำมันใต้ทะเลเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้การดำเนินการขาดความต่อเนื่องด้วยการปิดระบบและเปลี่ยนหรือล้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันได้ทะเล การเกิดและสะสมของตะกอนพาราฟินจึงเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อธุรกิจน้ำมันน้ำที่ปะปนมากับน้ำมันสามารถก่อให้เกิดความซับซ้อนในการอธิบายลักษณะการไหลในท่อขนส่งน้ำมันซึ่งสามารถเกิดได้หลายรูปแบบขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการไหลของทั้งน้ำและน้ำมันทั้งนี้โอกาสในการเกิดตะกอนพาราฟินสำหรับอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจนักงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโอกาสในการเกิดและสะสมของตะกอนพาราฟินรวมถึงผลกระทบจากสภาวะต่าง ๆ ต่อตะกอนพาราฟินโดยอิมัลชันของน้ำในน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจะถูกเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะก่อนนำไปทดลองด้วยอุปกรณ์จำลองพื้นผิวท่อขนส่งน้ำมันใต้ทะเลหรือโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ สภาวะที่ศึกษา คือสัดส่วนน้ำมันร้อยละ 5 และ 50 อุณหภูมิสำหรับผิวท่อจำลองและของไหลมีค่า 5 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียสจากการทดลองพบว่าอิมัลชันน้ำในน้ำมันไม่สามารถเกาะติดบนผิวท่อจำลองได้ แต่สามารถเกาะติดบนผิวที่เคลือบด้วยนอร์มอลพาราฟินซี-28 (จำนวนคาร์บอน 28 อะตอม) ได้โดยปริมาณการเติบโตของตะกอนพาราฟินทั้งสัดส่วนน้ำมันร้อยละ 5 และ 50 จะเกิดอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงแรกและคงที่สำหรับสัดส่วนน้ำมันร้อยละ 5 แต่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 50 จะมีการเติมโตที่สูงกว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาดำเนินการมากกว่า 2 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนพาราฟินในตะกอนพบว่ามีสัดส่วนองที่ภายใต้ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการรวมไปถึงสัดส่วนน้ำมันที่แตกต่างกัน
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1466
dc.subject Slurry pipelines -- Effect of sediments on
dc.subject Emulsions
dc.subject ท่อขนส่งสารละลายข้น -- ผลกระทบจากตะกอน
dc.subject อิมัลชัน
dc.title Assess the possibility of wax deposition from oil-in-water dispersion en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาโอกาสในการเกิดตะกอนพาราฟินจากอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมีน้ำมัน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1466