DSpace Repository
Separation of organic and inorganic compounds in solid waste obtained from biodiesel production process
dc.contributor.advisor Boonyarach Kitiyanan
dc.contributor.author Nachawon Prasongtham
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract In biodiesel production, typical homogeneous catalyst for transesterification of vegetable oil are basic solutions, such as KOH, NaOH or NaOCH3. After the reaction, the remaining catalyst in the product must be neutralized by acid, for example H2SO4. As a result, the solid salt is then obtained. During separation, this solid waste also carries some free fatty acid, unreacted triglycerides and possibly glycerol with it. Therefore, the solid waste can have both inorganic and organic compounds. To minimize amount of this solid waste, several methods are proposed. The first approach is the elimination of organic part by combustion, resulting in higher purity of inorganic salt. The second approach is the extraction and precipitation. Both approaches are focused in this study. The organic part is combusted in electrical furnace at different temperature and varying time. The result shows that organic part is successfully removed by thermal combustion at temperature above 700°C with time longer than 20 minutes, with 91-93% of sample recovery. For extraction and precipitation, 6.85 g of inorganic salt can dissolved in 50 ml water and then alcohol (e.g. methanol and ethanol) is used to precipitate the inorganic salt from extractant. It is found that, methanol can precipitate salt higher than ethanol at same ratio and can extract maximum amount of salt at water: alcohol ratio 5:4. For EtOH and recycled EtOH were 5:5 and 5:7 respectively. For economic evaluation, it is found that the product price for combustion which is 5.55 bath/kg-K2SO4 is cheaper than extraction and precipitation which is 6.30 bath/kg-K2SO4, both product price are estimated in minimum conditions. Thus the payback period of combustion is shorter than extraction and precipitation.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ในกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคซันของน้ำมันพืชหรือแอลกอฮอลล์ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หรือ โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ หลังจากปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นเสร็จแล้ว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหลือจากปฏิกิริยาจะต้องถูกทำใน้เปีนกลางโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริก สิ่งได้ก็คือเกลือที่เกิดจากกระบวนการทำให้เป็นกลาง โดยทั่วไปแล้วของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลประกอบไปด้วยกรดไขมันอิสระ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่ไม่ได้ทำปฏิกิริยา และกลีเซอรอล ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าของเสียเหล่านี้ประกอบไปทั้งสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ เพื่อที่จะจำกัดปริมาณของเสียให้อยู่ในปริมาณน้อยที่สุดจึงได้มีการทำการทดลองขึ้น โดยวิธีแรกคือการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในของเสียโดยใช้การเผา เพื่อทำให้เกลือในของเสียมีความบริสุทธิ์มากขึ้น ของเสียจะถูกเผาในเตาเผาไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 700 °C เป็นเวลา 20 นาทีหรือมากกว่าเพื่อจำกัดสารอินทรีย์ออกไป ผลที่ได้คือน้ำหนักสารตัวอย่างเหลืออยู่ ประมาณ 91-93% ของน้ำหนักสารตัวอย่างก่อนทำการเผา วิธีที่สองคือการแยกเกลือออกจากของ สารละลายตัวอย่างโดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์ในการตกตะกอน เกลืออนินทรีย์จำนวน 6.85 กรัม สามารถละลายได้ในน้ำ 50 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นแอลกอฮอล์ (เมทานอลและเอทานอล) ถูกใส่เข้าไปในสารละลายเพื่อทำการตกตะกอนเกลืออนินทรีย์ที่ละลายอยู่ในสารละลาย จากการทดลองพบว่าเมทานอลมีความสามารถในการตกตะกอนเกลือได้มากกว่าเอทานอลเพื่อเทียบจากอัตราส่วนปริมาตรนำต่อแอลกอฮอล์ที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้เมทานอลสามารถตกตะกอนเกลือได้ ปริมาณมากที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อแอลกอฮอล์ 5:4 เอทานอลสามารถตกตะกอนได้ดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วน 5:5 และเอทานอลที่ถูกนำกลับมาทำการทดลองใหม่ด้วยการกลั่นสามารถตกตะกอนได้ดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วน 5:7 ในส่วนของการประเมินผลในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าต้นทุนการผลิตของกระบวนการเผาอยู่ที่ 5.55 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมโพแทสเซียมซัลเฟต ซึ่งถูกกว่าต้นทุนการผลิตของการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือที่มีต้นทุนอยู่ที่ 6.16 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมโพแทสเซียมซัลเฟต โดยที่ต้นทุนการผลิตทั้งจากที่งสองกระบวนการนี้คำนวนโดยใช้เงื่อนไขราคาที่ต่ำที่สุด ดังนั้นกระบวนการเผาจะสามารถคืนทุนเร็วกว่ากระบวนการการแยกด้วยเกลือ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1459
dc.subject Biodiesel fuels -- Production
dc.subject Organic compounds
dc.subject เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การผลิต
dc.subject สารประกอบอินทรีย์
dc.title Separation of organic and inorganic compounds in solid waste obtained from biodiesel production process en_US
dc.title.alternative การคัดแยกสารประกอบอินทรีย์และสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ในของเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1459