DSpace Repository
Enhancement of separate hydrogen and methane production from ethanol wastewater by Microaeration
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.author Nhatthaphon Sri-ubon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this research was to examine the effects of micro aeration on the separate hydrogen and methane production from ethanol wastewater using a two-stage up flow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor (UASB) system, with recycle ratio of 1:1 (methane effluent flow rate: feed flow rate) under mesophilic temperature, with and without pH control at 5.5 in hydrogen and methane production tank, respectively. The results showed that, under optimum COD loading rate of 6.0 kg/m3 d based on the methane UASB volume (36.0 kg/m3 d based on the hydrogen UASB volume), the methane UASB unit had the highest process performance in terms of COD removal of 55%, a gas production rate of 27.5 l/d, CH4 content of 74% and a methane yield of 66.6 l/g COD applied. Under optimum COD loading rate (6 kg/m3 d base on methane UASB tank) with the optimum oxygen supply load (4 ml O2/LR d), the methane production performance (COD removal of 62.5%, a gas production rate of 45.5. l/d, CH4 content of 75% and a methane yield of 191.8 l/g COD applied) was maximized. Furthermore, the H2S in the produced gas was totally removed from the methane USB unit.
dc.description.abstractalternative จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติมออกซิเจนในปริมาณน้อยและจำกัดต่อกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนด้วยน้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตเอทานอลในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องสองขั้นตอนภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 5.5 ในถังผลิตไฮโดรเจนและไม่มีการควบคุมความเป็นกรด-ด่างในถังผลิตมีเทนซึ่งอัตราการป้อนกลับของน้ำเสียเอทานอลจากถังผลิตมีเทนไปยังถังผลิตไฮโดรเจนถูกกำหนดที่ 1:1 จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่ผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้สูงสุดคือที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ 6.0 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ซึ่งคำนวณด้วยขนาดถังผลิตมีเทน (หรือ 36.0 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันซึ่งคำนวณด้วยขนาดถังผลิตไฮโดรเจน) สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ได้ร้อยละ 55 อัตราการผลิตก๊าซรวม 27.5 ลิตรต่อวัน ก๊าซมีเทนที่ผลิตได้ร้อยละ 68.0 ผลได้ของก๊าซมีเทน 66.1 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกป้อน จากนั้นเติมออกซิเจนในอัตรา 4.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อปริมาณถังมีเทนต่อวันที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ 6.0 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันพบว่า สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ได้ถึงร้อยละ 62.5 อัตราการผลิตก๊าซ 45.5 ลิตรต่อวัน ก๊าซมีเทนที่ผลิตได้ร้อยละ 72.5 ผลได้ของก๊าซมีเทน 191.8 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกป้อนในสภาวะเดียวกันนี้ยังสามารถกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ที่ผลิตได้จนหมดอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1467
dc.subject Hydrogen
dc.subject Sewage -- Utilization
dc.subject ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต
dc.subject น้ำเสีย -- การใช้ประโยชน์
dc.title Enhancement of separate hydrogen and methane production from ethanol wastewater by Microaeration en_US
dc.title.alternative การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนด้วยนํ้าเสียจากโรงงานผลิตเอทานอลโดยการเติมออกซิเจนในปริมาณน้อยและจำกัด en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1467