DSpace Repository
MCM-48-polybenzoxazine mixed matrix membranes for CH₄/CO₂ separation
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Wongkasemjit
dc.contributor.advisor Thanyalak Chaisuwan
dc.contributor.author Nuttheewan Kittisarunlerd
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Mesoporous MCM-48 was synthesized from silatrane via sol-gel process and mixed with polybenzoxazine (PBZ) to fabricate mixed-matrix membranes (MMMs) for gas separation. The performance of the membranes was investigated as a function of filler loading. The permeance of CH4 and CO2 increased with increasing MCM-48 loading was more strongly affected by the gas diffusivity than by the gas solubility. The selectivity had a maximum at 10 wt.% loading that related to the good interaction between MCM-48 and PBZ matrix and that the MMM was defect free, as indicated in the characterization done by SEM, ATR-FTIR and DSC.
dc.description.abstractalternative MCM-48 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจาก silatrane ด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจล และนำมาผสมกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อเตรียมแผ่นเยื่อบางผสมสำหรับแยกก๊าซมีเทนออกจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ประสิทธิภาพของเมมเบรนศึกษาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของ ฟิลเลอร์ที่เติมลงไป จากการทดลองพบว่า การซึมผ่านของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ MCM-48 ในเมมเบรน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการแพร่ของก๊าซมากกว่าการละลายของก๊าซ ขณะที่ความสามารถในการเลือกผ่านก๊าซมีค่ามากที่สุดเมื่อปริมาณของ MCM-48 เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งอธิบายได้จากการเกิดแรงดึงดูดที่ดีระหว่าง MCM-48 และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมทริกซ์ และการไม่เกิดรอยแยกของเมมเบรน ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โดยใช้เครื่อง SEM, ATR-FTIR และ DSC
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Methane
dc.subject Carbon dioxide
dc.subject Gases -- Separation
dc.subject Polybenzoxazine
dc.subject มีเทน
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
dc.subject ก๊าซ -- การแยก
dc.title MCM-48-polybenzoxazine mixed matrix membranes for CH₄/CO₂ separation en_US
dc.title.alternative การใช้แผ่นเยื่อบางผสมของ MCM-48 และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนในการแยกก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor dsujitra@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th