DSpace Repository
Modification of lithium borohydride and magnesium hydride mixture for hydrogen storage
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.advisor Boonyarach Kitiyanan
dc.contributor.author Pattaraporn Sridechprasat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract In this work, LiBH4 was mixed with magnesium hydride (MgH2) in a 2:1 molar ratio (mixture) in order to investigate the hydrogen desorption/absorption properties. In the first part, the mixture milled for 1 h was observed for its hydrogen desorption/absorption mechanism. The results showed that, when the temperature was lower than 400°C, the released hydrogen was from the partial decomposition of LiBH4 and MgH2. At 450°C, there was the formation of MgB2 and LiH. 3 mol% of TiCl3, HfCl4, and ZrCl4 was also added into the mixture. It was found that all the catalyzed mixtures had lower desorption temperatures. The effects of ball-milling time on the hydrogen desorption/absorption behaviors of the mixture were studied in the second part. It was found that the increase in the ball-milling time resulted in the decrease in the desorbed temperature as well as the hydrogen capacity. In the third part, Ti, TiO2, and TiCl3 were added into the mixture and milled for 5 h. The results showed that doping with Ti resulted in the highest amount of hydrogen, 5.0 wt.%, released from the mixture. In the fourth part, the effects of initial pressure on the hydrogen storage properties of the mixture milled for 5 h were investigated. The results exhibited that the mixture decomposing under 0.15 MPa hydrogen had the highest reversible hydrogen capacity of 5.0 wt.%.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อย/ดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของสารผสมระหว่างลิเธียมบอรอไฮไดรด์และแมกนีเซียมไฮไดรด์ ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 โดยโมล (สารผสม) คุณสมบัติที่ตรวจสอบครอบคลุม อุณหภูมิของการปลดปล่อย กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และการผันกลับได้ ใน การศึกษาส่วนแรก เป็นการศึกษากลไกของการปลดปล่อย/ ดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของสารผสมที่ผ่านการบดเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 400 องศาเซลเซียส เกิดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนจากลิเทียมบอรอไฮไดรด์และแมกนีเซียมไฮไดรด์ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส เกิดการก่อตัวของแมกนีเซียมไดบอไรย์และลิเทียมไฮไดรด์ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ ฮาฟเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ และ เซอร์โคเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ ในปริมาณร้อยละ 3 โดยโมล ลงไปในสารผสม ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สอง ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของเวลาในการบดต่อพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อย/ดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของสารผสม ซึ่งพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาของการบด อุณหภูมิและปริมาณของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาลดลง สำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนที่สาม นั้นได้เติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียม ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ ลงไปในสารผสมและบดเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมไททาเนียม ให้ปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากสารผสม สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 5.0 โดยน้ำหนัก ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สี่ เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของความดันเริ่มต้น ต่อการกักเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของสารผสมที่ผ่านการบดเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารผสมที่สลายตัวภายใต้ความดันก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 0.15 เมกะพาสคาล ปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนออกมาสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 5.0 โดยน้ำหนัก
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Hydrogen -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject Lithium
dc.subject Magnesium
dc.subject ไฮโดรเจน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.subject ลิเธียม
dc.subject แมกนีเซียม
dc.title Modification of lithium borohydride and magnesium hydride mixture for hydrogen storage en_US
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงสารผสมระหว่างลิเทียมบอรอไฮไดรด์และแมกนีเซียมไฮไดรด์ สำหรับการกักเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th