DSpace Repository
Plasma assisted sericin-g-PLA clay aerogel with acrylic acid
dc.contributor.advisor Rathanawan Magaraphan
dc.contributor.author Somruethai Saetae
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Clay aerogel is light weight, low density and high porosity material produced from bentonite via freeze-drying technique which the morphology is suitable for several applications including biodegradable absorbent material. In this study, sericin-g-PLA clay aerogel wiyh acrylic acid, the new material to use as ethylene adsorption material, was prosperously prepared. Silk sericin, the glue-like protein from silk cocoon, is interested in the ability to adsorb the ethylene gas due to its high amino groups. Silk sericin was extracted from 4 species of traditional Thai silk cocoon; Nang Noi, Nang Lai, Dok Bua and Luang Pairote. To over the fragile problem of the clay aerogel, the incorporation of clay with polymeric material is required. Lactide monomer was employed to improve the mechanical properties via grafting with sericin in bulk polymerization. Moreover, acrylic acid was used as a cross-linking agent that initiated the reaction by plasma treatment. The aim of this study was to prepared sericin-g-PLA clay aerogel by freeze-drying technique using acrylic acid as cross-linked agent and studied the influence of acrylic acid, clay contents, plasma treatment time and mass ratios of silk sericin and LA monomer to the properties of the aerogel. The mechanical properties were improved by increasing acrylic acid and clay loading. Increasing of acrylic acid content, was improved the thermal properties of the aerogels. Plasma treatment time at 30 s was highly enhanced the thermal and mechanical properties of the aerogels. In contrast, the increasing of clay content strongly reduced the thermal stability. The increase of silk sericin content in sericin-g-PLA powerfully increased ethylene adsorption ability.
dc.description.abstractalternative เคลย์แอโรเจลเป็นวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ความหนาแน่นต่ำ และมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง เคลย์แอโรเจลสามารถสร้างขึ้นจากการนำดินเบนโทไนต์ไปผ่านกระบวนการที่เรียกว่าการแช่แข็งแห้ง เมื่อพิจารณาโครงสร้างของเคลย์แอโรเจลที่เกิดขึ้นโครงสร้างที่มีความพรุนสูงและรูพรุนเป็นแบบต่อเนื่องมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในงานหลายด้าน ซึ่งรวมถึงวัสดุดูดซับงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการเตรียมซิริซินกราฟท์พีแอลเอเคลย์แอโรเจลกับกรดอะคริลิคโดย กระบวนการแช่แข็งแห้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าผงไหมซีริซินมีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับก๊าซเอทิลีนเคลย์แอโรเจลชนิดใหม่นี้มุ่งหวังเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับก๊าซเอทิลีน ผงไหมซิริซินถูกสกัดมาจากไหมแตกต่างสายพันธุ์ทั้งหมดสี่ชนิดคือ นางน้อย นางลาย ดอกบัวและเหลืองไพโรจน์เนื่องด้วยเคลย์แอโรเจลเป็นวัสดุที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลต่ำ ดังนั้นมอนอเมอร์แลคไทด์จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลโดยการกราฟท์กับซิริซินด้วยพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบบัลด์ นอกจากนี้กรดอะคริลิคถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจุดประสงค์ให้เกิดการสร้างการเชื่อมขวางของโครงสร้างโดยใช้พลาสมาเป็นตัวกำเนิดปฏิกิริยา จากงานวิจัยพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณกรดอะคริลิคและเคลย์ส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงทางด้านสมบัติเชิงกล นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณกรดอะคริลิคส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงทางด้านสมบัติทางความร้อน เวลาในการพลาสมาที่ 30 วินาทีส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงทางด้านสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน แต่เมื่อปริมาณของดินเบนโทไนต์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้สมบัติทางความร้อนต่ำ ลงและปริมาณของซิริซินที่เพิ่มขึ้นในซิริซินกราฟท์พีแอลเอส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับก๊าซเอทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Acrylic acid
dc.subject Sericin
dc.subject กรดอะคริลิก
dc.subject เซริซิน
dc.title Plasma assisted sericin-g-PLA clay aerogel with acrylic acid en_US
dc.title.alternative พลาสมาเสริมซิริซินกราฟท์พีแอลเอเคลย์แอโรเจลด้วยกรดอะคริลิค en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th