dc.contributor.advisor |
Pitt Supaphol |
dc.contributor.author |
Sonthaya Chaiarwut |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-15T04:06:46Z |
2021-09-15T04:06:46Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75505 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Poly (vinyl acetate), a non-toxic adhesive, was used to prepare electro spun fibrous membranes by blending an antibiotic and wound healing supporter to cover commercial polyurethane (PU) substrate. PU film has many advantages such as excellent air permeation and good mechanical properties. This study focused on the synergistic interaction between coconut oil and Ciprofloxacin (CPF), which can be toxic to the growth of cells. The surface morphology, drug release were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and UV-Vis spectroscopy. The antibacterial activity was tested against pathogenic bacteria, Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus which are the representatives of gram (-) and gram (+) bacteria, respectively. The inhibition zones of E. coli and S.aureus appeared when CPF and coconut oil was loaded at 1.25 mg/mL and 0.5 mL, respectively. For the cytotoxicity of cell viability, the mats were evaluated with mouse fibroblast (L929) and human fibroblast cells by culturing on the wound dressing surface to determine indirect cytotoxicity using MTT essay and then the testing of mats showed good results for cell viability of both L929 and human fibroblast cells. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พอลิไวนิลอะซีเทตที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นกาวที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อผิวหนังของมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำพอลิไวนิลอะซีเทตมาขึ้นรูปโดยวิธีการปั่นเส้นใยไฟฟ้าสถิตให้เป็นชั้นกาวบนแผ่นพอลิยูริเทนฟิล์มโดยชั้นกาวดังกล่าวจะมีองค์ประกอบของไซโปรฟลอกซาซินและน้ำมันมะพร้าวแล้วพ่นเคลือบลงบนแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิยูรีเทน ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติในการซึมผ่านของแก๊สและมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี เหมาะสำหรับนำมาทำเป็นวัสดุปิดแผล งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องฤทธิ์ทางยา และการเสริมฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อโรคของน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับยาไซโพฟลอกซาซินที่เหมาะสมเพื่อไม่ให้วัสดุที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์เมื่อมีการใช้ยาในสัดส่วนที่สูงเกินความจำเป็น การวิเคราะห์ทางสัณฐานวิทยา การปลดปล่อยของยาและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นกาวถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโคสโกปี (Scanning Electron Microscopy, SEM) ยูวี-วิสสเปกโทรสโกปี (UV-vis spectroscopy) ส่วนเรื่องการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย วัสดุตัวอย่างได้ถูกทดสอบกับเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 2 ชนิดคือ Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก (+) และแกรมลบ (-) ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธี Disk diffusion method (ATCC 147) พบว่าบริเวณที่เชื้อทั้ง 2 ชนิดถูกยับยั้งปรากฏชัดเจนเมื่อใช้ปริมาณยาไซโปรฟลอกซาซินและน้ำมันมะพร้าวอยู่ที่ 1.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 0.5 มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ นอกจากจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์โดยใช้ Mouse fibroblast cells (L929) กับ Human fibroblast cells เพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์กับแผ่นวัสดุตามวิธีการทดสอบความเป็นพิษด้วยวิธี MTT ซึ่งผลของการทดสอบว่าวัสดุปิดแผลที่พัฒนาขึ้นไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1548 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Textile fibers -- Electric properties |
dc.subject |
Coconut oil |
dc.subject |
Plaster (Pharmacy) |
dc.subject |
เส้นใยสิ่งทอ -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า |
dc.subject |
น้ำมันมะพร้าว |
dc.subject |
แผ่นปิดแผล |
dc.title |
Development of electrospun adhesive layer containing ciprofloxacin/coconut oil for antibacterial wound dressing |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาเส้นใยชั้นกาวด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยไฟฟ้าสถิตที่มีส่วนผสมไซโปรฟลอกซาซินและน้ำมันมะพร้าวสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีคุณสมบัติการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1548 |