dc.contributor.advisor |
Pitt Supaphol |
dc.contributor.author |
Titiyaporn Tongrain |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-15T04:31:27Z |
2021-09-15T04:31:27Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75508 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Poly (vinyl alcohol) films, intended for wound dressing application, can be prepared by a solution casting method. Hence, the aim of this study was to develop a dressing that can enhance the wound healing process. The QCh, quaternized derivative of chitosan, was synthesized by the quaternization process and exhibited excellent water solubility. Water solubility testing, IH NMR, FT-IR, and Zeta potential measurements were used to confirm the success of the quaternization. The degree of quaternization of QCh was in a range of 72.0 ± 0.3 %, and the positively charged surface was about 24-29 mV. The encapsulation of tetracycline (TC) in QCh nanoparticles (QCh_NPs) was prepared by ionic gelation using tripolyphophate (TPP) as crosslinking agent. The success of TC loaded into the QCh_NPs was confirmed by FT-IR, UV-vis spectrophotometry, and XRD technique. The QCh/TC_NPs samples were spherical with an average size of 230-800 nm observed by SEM and DLS. The encapsulation efficiency (EE) of TC loaded into the QCh_NPs was about 72-94 %, with the use of 2.5–12.5 mg/ml of initial TC. The antibacterial activities of PVA films loaded, QCh/TC_NPs containing the ratios of QCh:TC, 1:3, 1:4 and 1:5, against Escherichia coli Enterococcus faecium, and Staphylococcus aureus were evaluated systematically by disk diffusion method (AATCC 147) and broth dilution method. Finally, the indirect cytotoxicity of the wound dressings was studied in mouse fibroblast (L929) and human fibroblast cells by using MTT assay. The MIT assay confirmed that the wound dressings of QCh:TC ,1:3, was a promising candidate of high potential antibacterial wound dressing with non-toxicity and compatibility for cells. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษางานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ คือการพัฒนาแผ่นปิดแผลจากการเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยเทคนิคการหล่อแบบสารละลายและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการฆ่าเชื้อโรคด้วยอนุภาคควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานที่มีองค์ประกอบของ ยาเตตราไซคลีน ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานดังกล่าวถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากกระบวนการควอเทอร์ไนเซชันและตรวจสอบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารด้วยเทคนิค lH NMR, FTIR รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ค่าประจุของสารด้วยเทคนิค Zeta potential จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับควอเทอร์ไนเซชันอยู่ในช่วง 72.0 ± 0.3% และโมเลกุลสารมีประจุบวก 24-29 มิลิโวลต์ การห่อหุ้มยาเตตราไซคลีนในอนุภาคนาโนคควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีไอออนิกจีเลชั่น โดยใช้ไตรพอลิฟอสเฟตเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง การโหลดยาเตตราไซคลีนในอนุภาคนาโนได้รับการยืนยันจากเทคนิค FTIR, UV-vis และ XRD โดยตัวอย่างอนุภาคที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 230-800 นาโนเมตร ประสิทธิภาพของการห่อหุ้มยาเตตราไซคลีนในอนุภาคนาโนประมาณ 72-94% ความสามารถการต้านเชื้อของแผ่นปิดแผลที่มีอัตราส่วนของควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานและยาเตตราไซคลีนที่ 1:3, 1:4 และ 1:5 กับเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค Escherichia coli, Enterococcus faecium และ staphylococcus aureus ถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธี disk diffusion (ATCC 147) และวิธี broth dilution นอกจากนี้ความเป็นพิษของแผ่นปิดแผล ได้ทำการทดสอบในเซลล์หนู (L929) และเซลล์มนุษย์ (Human fibroblast) ด้วยการทดสอบการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT จากผลยืนยันว่า แผ่นปิดแผลที่มีอัตราส่วนของควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานและยาเตตราไซคลีนที่ 1:3 ให้แนวโน้มการด้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ 99.9% สำหรับ Escherichia coli กับ Staphylococcus aureus และ 90% สำหรับ Enterococcus faecium และไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ทดสอบ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1544 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Nanoparticles |
dc.subject |
Chitosan |
dc.subject |
Plaster (Pharmacy) |
dc.subject |
Antibacterial agents |
dc.subject |
อนุภาคนาโน |
dc.subject |
ไคโตแซน |
dc.subject |
แผ่นปิดแผล |
dc.subject |
สารต้านแบคทีเรีย |
dc.title |
Preparation of poly(vinyl alcohol) film blended with quaternary ammonium chitosan nanoparticles loaded tetracycline for antibacterial wound dressing |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมอนุภาคนาโนควอเทอร์นารีไคโตซานที่มีเตตราไซคลีนเพื่อประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีสมบัติการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1544 |