DSpace Repository
Preparation of polybenzoxazine-derived partially ordered carbon
dc.contributor.advisor Thanyalak Chaisuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Wongkasemjit
dc.contributor.author Watcharin Khiatdet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Partially ordered carbon have been widely studied and used in various applications such as gas separation, catalyst supports, and electrode materials. They have been conventionally prepared by pyrolysis and physical or chemical activation of organic precursors such as polymers, in which the pore size and pore structure, can be controlled at a high temperature in inert atmosphere. In this study, the solventless process was used to prepare polybenzoxazine precursor, which was synthesized from formaldehyde, phenol and aromatic diamine to produce nanocarbon with high chair yield. The effects of the pyrolysis temperatures on the microstructure of the obtained partially ordered carbon were investigated. The change in the chemical structure of polybenzoxazine was examined by FTIR and TGA was used to investigate thermal properties. The physical properties were examined by SAA. In addition, XRD was used to demonstrate the characteristics of d spacing in partially ordered carbon. The electrical property of partially ordered carbon was observed at room temperature by an electrometer with two-point probe.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษางานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับคาร์บอนอย่างกว้างขวาง อีกทั้งคาร์บอนสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้อย่างหลากหลาย เช่น การแยกแก๊ส วัสดุใช้สำหรับบรรจุสารตัวเร่ง และอิเล็กโทรดคาร์บอนสามารถเตรียมได้จากสารอินทรีย์ เช่น พอลิเมอร์ และใช้กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบทางเคมีเพื่อให้ได้คาร์บอน ด้วยวิธีการเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สไนโตรเจนโดยการ ควบคุมระดับความร้อนและอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน นอกจากนี้การกระตุ้นทางกายภาพและเคมีสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของคาร์บอนได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการที่ ปราศจากตัวทำละลายเพื่อเตรียมพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน สังเคราะห์ได้จากฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ฟีนอลและเอมีนที่มีองค์ประกอบของอะโรมาติก เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสุทธิของคาร์บอนที่ได้จากการเผา งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของความร้อนจากการเผาซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างระดับไมโครของคาร์บอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิเบนซ็อกซาซีนสามารถวัดโดย FTIR คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของตัวอย่างสามารถตรวจสอบโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพสามารถทดสอบได้โดยการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว และการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างผลึกของคาร์บอนสามารถสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดย XRD และศึกษาสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอน
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1546
dc.subject Polymers -- Electric properties
dc.subject Polybenzoxazine
dc.subject Heating
dc.subject โพลิเมอร์ -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
dc.subject พอลิเบนช็อกชาชีน
dc.subject ความร้อน
dc.title Preparation of polybenzoxazine-derived partially ordered carbon en_US
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมคาร์บอนที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์พอลิเบนช็อกซาซีนโดยกระบวนการทางความร้อน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1546