dc.contributor.advisor |
Rathanawan Magaraphan |
dc.contributor.author |
Watit Wongphonchai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-15T05:20:12Z |
2021-09-15T05:20:12Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75514 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Natural rubber was modified its surface by core-shell particle formation via admicellar polymerization by using polycaprolactone-polylactide copolymer as shell layer. Effect of particle factor, monomers ratio and initiator to monomers ratio, were observed for morphology, size, chemical function and thermal stability of admicelled particles. Then, it was incorporated with organoclay to become nanocomposite and using for PLA toughness modification. Effects of the particles factors and clay content were observed for mechanical and thermal properties of blends. Optical and transmission electron microscope revealed that core-shell structure of admicelled particles. That mean core-shell particles of natural rubber can be prepared via admicellar polymerization. IR spectra of shell layer showed characteristic peaks of PCL and PLA and also showed pattern of copolymer. TGA thermogram showed that the shell polymer did not sufficiently improve thermal stability of rubber core because there is only single decomposition which amazingly reveals good miscibility of the three components. DMA result showed that glass transition temperature (Tg) of the two components shifted close together, that means two components were more compatible. Impact testing showed that the particles with a high initiator to monomers ratio cause increasing of PLA's Impact force. Organoclay addition into admicelled rubber improved miscibility and storage modulus of blends in DMA, but impact force decreased severely. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
อนุภาคยางธรรมชาติถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการเคลือบด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทนและพอลิแล็กไทด์ผ่านกระบวนการแอดไมเซลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชัน และศึกษาผลจากการผันแปรสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองและสัดส่วนของสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาต่อมอนอเมอร์ต่อรูปร่างขนาด ฟังก์ชันทางเคมี และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของอนุภาคสังเคราะห์ จากนั้นอนุภาคสังเคราะห์จะถูกรวมเข้ากับแร่ดินเหนียวเพื่อทำเป็นวัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิต และนำไปใช้เพื่อการปรับปรุงความเหนียวของพอลิแล็กไทด์ แล้วทำการศึกษาผลของการผันแปรสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสอง สัดส่วนของสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาต่อมอนอเมอร์ และปริมาณของแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงความร้อน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านแสดงให้เห็นโครงสร้างของอนุภาคที่มีแกนยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยเปลือกที่มีลักษณะโปร่งแสง อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของวัสดุส่วนเปลือกแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทนและพอลิแล็กไทด์ และยังแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะของการเป็นโคพอลิเมอร์อีกด้วย การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ส่วนเปลือกของอนุภาคแอดไมเซลลาร์ไม่ได้ แสดงการปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนให้กับแกนที่เป็นยางเพราะแสดงอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวเพียงค่าเดียว ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้ากันได้ดีขององค์ประกอบทั้งสาม ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วขององค์ประกอบทั้งสองมีการขยับเข้าหากัน นั่นคือองค์ประกอบทั้งสองมีความเข้ากันได้มากขึ้น การทดสอบแรงกระแทกแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคสังเคราะห์ที่มีสัดส่วนสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาต่อมอนอเมอร์มาก จะส่งทำให้เบลนด์ทนแรงกระแทกได้มากที่สุด การเติมแร่ดินเหนียวเข้ากับอนุภาคแอดไมเซลล์นั้น ส่งผลให้เบลนด์มีความเข้ากันมากขึ้นและช่วยปรับปรุงมอดูลัส ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ แต่ก็ยังส่งผลให้เบลนด์ทนต่อแรงกระแทกได้น้อยลงอย่างมาก |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1535 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Polymerization |
dc.subject |
Nanocomposites (Materials) |
dc.subject |
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน |
dc.subject |
นาโนคอมพอสิต |
dc.title |
Admicellar polymerization of polycaprolactone-polylactide on natural rubber latex particles and its nanocomposites with nanoclay |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแอดไมเซลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซซันของพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน-พอลิแล็กไทด์บนอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ และนาโนคอมโพสิต |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1535 |