DSpace Repository
Grafting of maleric anhydride onto polyethylene and polypropylene : grafting efficiency and rheology study
dc.contributor.advisor Manit Nithitanakul
dc.contributor.advisor Grady, Brian P
dc.contributor.author Somrudee Kerdsuk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Maleic anhydride (MAH) grafted high-density polyethylene (HDPE) and polypropylene (PP) are important compatibilizers in polymer blends, as adhesion promoters and bonding agents for polymers. In this research, modifications of HDPE and PP, through melt grafting MAH in the presence of dicumyl peroxide (DCP) in a co-rotating twin screw extruder were carried out to prepare the samples as compatibilizers. The grafting efficiency of the maleated samples was measured by back-titration and FT-IR spectroscopy methods. The extent of chain branching/crosslinking side reactions were evaluated with melt flow index determination and the melt viscosities of the grafted samples were measured using a capillary rheometer. It was found that the maximum grafting degree of HDPE at 2.44 % was obtained by the application of 4 phr of MAH and 0.125 phr of DCP, and the maximum grafting degree of PP at 2.67 % was obtained by the application of 5 phr of MAH and 0.3 phr of DCP. These results were attributed to the limited solubility of DCP and MAH in the polyolefin melt and suggested that the reactant concentration played a major role in the properties of the grafted samples.
dc.description.abstractalternative การกราฟต์มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์บนโพลิเอทิลีนและโพลิโพรพิลีน มีความสำคัญในพอลิเมอร์ผสมซึ่งจะถูกใช้ในฐานะที่เป็นตัวที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการยึดเกาะกันของพอลิเมอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกราฟมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์ (Maleic Anhydride) บนโพลิเอทิลีนและโพลิโพรพิลีน โดยการกราฟต์ในสภาวะที่สารหลอมเหลว โดยใช้ไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซค์ (Dicumyl Peroxide) เป็นตัวเร่งในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องอัดรีด วัสดุกราฟต์ที่ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟโดยการไทเทรดและFT-IR ส่วนปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง (การเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นสายโซ่ยาวๆและ การเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นโครงข่าย) จะถูกประเมินด้วยการหาค่าดัชนีการไหลและค่าความหนืดซึ่งจะถูกวัดโดยเครื่องวัดการไหล จากการศึกษาพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ของโพลิเอทิลีนสูงสุดที่ 2.44 % และเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ของโพลิโพรพิลีนสูงสุดที่ 2.67% เนื่องมาจากขีดจํากัด ความสามารถในการละลายของมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์และไอคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ในโพลิโอเลฟินส์ หลอมเหลว จากการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์และไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกซ์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติของวัสดุกราฟต์
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Graft copolymers
dc.subject Polyethylene
dc.subject Polypropylene
dc.subject Rheology
dc.subject กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์
dc.subject โพลิเอทิลีน
dc.subject โพลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject วิทยาศาสตร์การไหล
dc.title Grafting of maleric anhydride onto polyethylene and polypropylene : grafting efficiency and rheology study en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและคุณสมบัติความหนืดของโพลิเอทิลีนและโพลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์ด้วยมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided