DSpace Repository
Polyelectrolytes assisted synthesis of gold/ceria catalyst for CO removal
dc.contributor.advisor Stephan, Dubas T.
dc.contributor.advisor Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
dc.contributor.author Worarin Meesorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Ceria support was successfully synthesized by using anionic polyelectrolyte as a capping agent. In this work, the effects of capping agent concentration and synthesis method used on ceria particle size was investigated by using various concentrations of poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSS-co-MA) under magnetic stirring or sonication. The silver/ceria was prepared via sodium borohydride reduction and converted to gold/ceria via the redox reaction in an attempt to reduce amount of gold used compared to conventional catalyst preparations. Cerium (III) nitrate hexahydrate, silver nitrate, and hydrogen tetrachloroaurate (III) acid were used as the sources of cerium, silver, and gold, respectively. The prepared catalysts were characterized by particle size analyzer, nitrogen adsorption-desorption, FTIR, XRD and AAS. The catalytic activity and selectivity of the catalysts were also studied. The experimental results showed that the particle size of ceria was affected by the synthesis method and PSS-co-MA concentration. The increase in PSS-co-MA concentration induced a more negatively charged spread over the ceria surface to stabilize the sphere in solution. The smallest ceria particles (0.58±0.01 micron) were obtained by using 10 mM PSS-co-MA under magnetic stirring.
dc.description.abstractalternative การสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับซีเรียประสบผลสำเร็จได้โดยใช้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ชนิดประจุลบเป็นตัวช่วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์และวิธีการสังเคราะห์ ที่มีต่อขนาดอนุภาคซีเรีย ด้วยการใช้ poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSS-co-MA) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆกันภายใต้วิธีการกวนสารด้วยแท่งแม่เหล็กและคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิค ตัวรองรับซีเรียที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนซีเรียผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ จากนั้นจึงแปลงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองบนซีเรียผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณโลหะทองที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการดั้งเดิม ซีเรียม (III) ไนเตรต เฮกซะไฮเดรต, ซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตและไฮโดรเจน เตตระคลอไรออเรต (III) ได้ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของซีเรียม, เงินและทองตามลำดับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค PSA, nitrogen adsorption-desorption, FTIR, XRD และ AAS รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์และวิธีการสังเคราะห์มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคของตัวรองรับซีเรีย โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับซีเรียที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็ก 0.58 ± 0.01 ไมครอนโดยใช้สารละลาย PSS-co-MA ความเข้มข้น 10 mM ภายใต้การกวนสารด้วยแท่งแม่เหล็ก
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1547
dc.subject Metal catalysts
dc.subject Polyelectrolytes
dc.subject Carbon monoxide
dc.subject ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ
dc.subject คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
dc.subject โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์
dc.title Polyelectrolytes assisted synthesis of gold/ceria catalyst for CO removal en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความสามารถของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในการช่วยสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองบนซีเรียสสำหรับใช้กำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1547