DSpace Repository
Dynamic vulcanization of epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) and fluoroplastic
dc.contributor.advisor Rathanawan Magaraphan
dc.contributor.author Tharinee Thamronglerdrit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study is purposed to develop a thermoplastic vulcanizate (TPV) via dynamic vulcanization made of ENR and poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF). Rubber parts were mixed at room temperature by using two roll mill, fed in twin screw extruder with thermoplastic parts to occur dynamic vulcanization and then compressed in compression molding. This research was emphasized on the contents of ENR (50, 60 and 70 wt.%), PVDF, DBPH as curing agent (3, 5 and 7 phr) and organoclay (3, 5, 7 and 10 phr) including the addition of PLA at fixed 10 wt.% that affect on the properties of the dynamic blends in comparison to the ternary ones (the blends among ENR, PVDF and PLA). The ENR/PVDF was compared to acrylonitrile butadiene rubber (NBR)/PVDF at fixed composition (rubber/plastic/DBPH: 50/50/5) for studying the difference between synthetic and natural rubber. The results showed that dynamic vulcanization and increase of thermoplastic and DBPH contents have enhanced the mechanical properties (tensile and tear strength and hardness) and oil swelling resistance. Barrier properties increased with respect to organoclay contents. After aging at 100 °C for 22 h in air oven, mechanical properties and oil swelling resistance increased.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาวัสดุเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนซ์เซท โดยเทคนิคการคงรูปเชิงพลวัตระหว่างยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลิดีนไดฟลูออไรด์ ทำการผสมส่วนของยางที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้เครื่องรีดแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง จากนั้นนำเข้าเครื่องหลอมชนิดเกลียวคู่พร้อมกับส่วนของพลาสติกเพื่อทำการผสมและคงรูป และนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดไฮดรอลิก งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์ (ร้อยละ 50, 60 และ 70), พอลิไวนิลิดีนไดฟลูออไรด์, สารคงรูปชนิด DBPH (3, 5 และ 7 phr), ออกาโนเคลย์ (3, 5, 7 และ 10 phr) และพอลิแลคติกแอซิดร้อยละ 10 เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการผสมแบบพลวัตและ การผสมแบบธรรมดา นอกจากนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์กับยางสังเคราะห์ ชนิด NBR โดยกำหนดสัดส่วน rubber/plastic/DBPH เท่ากับ 50/50/5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการคงรูปเชิงพลวัตและการเพิ่มปริมาณพลาสติกและสารคงรูป ช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการต้านทานต่อการบวมพองในน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณออกาโนเคลย์ช่วยให้สมบัติการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านของน้ำมันดีขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิห้องและ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ภายหลังการบ่มเร่งที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 22 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการต้านทานต่อการ บวมพองในน้ำมันดีขึ้น
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Vulcanization
dc.subject Fluoropolymers
dc.subject Dynamics
dc.subject การเกิดยางสุก
dc.subject พลศาสตร์
dc.title Dynamic vulcanization of epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) and fluoroplastic en_US
dc.title.alternative การคงรูปเชิงพลวัตระหว่างยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์และพลาสติกฟลูออรีน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th