DSpace Repository
Preparation and characterization of cellulose whiskers-reinforced silk fibroin sponge for yeast immobilization for ethanol production
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Rujiravanit
dc.contributor.advisor Manit Nithitanakul
dc.contributor.author Vasithee Punyavardhana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Silk fibroin (SF) is a natural protein produced by the mulberry silkworm (Bombyx mori). It was chosen as a matrix in bionanocomposite sponges for yeast cell immobilization. Cellulose whiskers (CLWs), having an aspect ratio of 80, were used as reinforcements. The bionanocomposite sponges at SF/CLWs weight ratios of 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50 were fabricated by using a freeze-drying technique before being treated with an aqueous methanol solution. At any studied SF/CLWs weight ratios, Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrophotometer spectra indicated beta-sheet conformation of SF after the methanol treatment. The presence of CLWs not only increased the compression modulus but also reduced the shrinkage of the bionanocomposite sponges as well as enhanced the conformation transition of SF. The formation of beta-sheet structure of SF significantly increased water stability of the bionanocomposite sponges. The Field Emission Scanning Electron micrographs showed that the bionanocomposite sponges exhibited an interconnected porous structure, providing high surface area for immobilizing Saccharomyces cerevisiae burgundy KY l l yeast cells. The sponge with the SF/CLWs weight ratio of 50/50 showed the highest average number of yeast cell attachment at 3.1 x 1010 cells/g sponge. The maximun ethanol production of immobilized yeast cell was 65% higher when compared with free yeast cell fermentation system.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบัน พลังงานทดแทนจากไบโอเอทานอลได้มีบทบาทมากขึ้นเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาการขาดแคลนพลังงานฟอสซิล การผลิตไบโอเอทานอลสามารถทําได้โดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ คือ ยีสต์ ในกระบวนการหมักทางชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนากระบวนการหมักโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราผลิตเอทานอล โดยสังเคราะห์วัสดุรูพรุนจากโปรตีนไฟโบรอินซึ่งสกัดจากรังไหมของตัวไหม บอมบิกซ์ โมริ ซึ่งโครงสร้างมีความเป็นระเบียบ มีโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิเป็นแผ่นพับเบต้าแบบสวนขนาน ส่งผลให้สามารถคงรูปได้ในน้ำ อีกทั้งยังมีความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์และถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุทางชีวการแพทย์อย่างหลากหลาย เสริมแรงวัสดุรูพรุนด้วยเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ซึ่งสกัด จากเครือกล้วยน้ำว้า เพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของวัสดุ ทําการขึ้นรูปวัสดุโดยการทําให้แห้งภายใต้สภาวะสูญญากาศ ซึ่งพบว่าสัณฐานของวัสดุมีความเป็นรูพรุนที่ต่อเนื่อง และปริมาณของเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ที่เหมาะสมโดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุรูพรุน คือ 50% วัสดุที่ได้มีความสามารถในการคงรูปได้ภายใต้สภาวะ การหมัก และมีขนาดของรูที่เหมาะสม ทําให้ตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ได้ 3.1 x 1010 เซลล์ ต่อกรัมของวัสดุรูพรุน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นวัสดุตรึงเซลล์ ผลผลิตเอทานอลที่ได้จากการหมัก โดยใช้การตรึงเซลล์ในวัสดุรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น 65% โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเทียบกับการหมักโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์อิสระ นอกจากนี้การตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ในวัสดุรูพรุนยังช่วยลดผลของการยับยั้งการผลิตเอทานอลเนื่องจาก สารตั้งต้นหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง ซึ่งทําให้เซลล์ยีสต์ตายได้ และยังสามารถนําวัสดุรูพรุน ตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์กลับมาใช้ซ้ำในกระบวนการหมัก โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตที่คงที่
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Cellulose
dc.subject Yeast
dc.subject Porous materials
dc.subject Ethanol
dc.subject เซลลูโลส
dc.subject ยีสต์
dc.subject วัสดุรูพรุน
dc.subject เอทานอล
dc.title Preparation and characterization of cellulose whiskers-reinforced silk fibroin sponge for yeast immobilization for ethanol production en_US
dc.title.alternative การเตรียม และการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของวัสดุรูพรุนจากโปรตีนไฟโบรอินจากรังไหมที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ เพื่อใช้ในการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided