DSpace Repository
Microwave dielectric properties of polybenzoxazine based composites for microwave substrate application
dc.contributor.advisor Hathaikarn Manuspiya
dc.contributor.advisor Ishida, Hatsuo
dc.contributor.author Wasinee Sapmaneenukul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract The composite of polybenzoxazine and barium strontium titanate (BST or Ba0.3Sr0.7 TiO3 with different BST loadings up to 80 wt.%) were synthesized and fabricated as a substrate. The effects of volume fraction of ceramic filler on the microstructure and microwave dielectric properties of the composite were studied for frequency and temperature dependence. A dielectric constant of 6.12 and loss tangent of 0.00065 at 1 GHz (room temperature) were obtained for aniline-based polybenzoxazine (PBA-a), which was higher than 4.49 and 0.00089 of the fluorinebased polybenzoxazine (PBA-f), respectively. Subsequently, PBA-a was used as a polymer matrix in the composite. The dielectric constant at 1 GHz could be increased from 6.12 up to 22 (without fillers), by adding BST 80 wt.% (48.8 vol.%). PBA/BST composites exhibited nearly zero temperature coefficient of dielectric constant in the range of -50°C to 150°C. The frequency dependence of the dielectric constant of the composite was found at 100 MHz - 1 GHz range. Additionally, the effects of surface modification on the dispersion of BST and microwave dielectric properties were studied using 3 chemical agents (3-aminopropyl-trimethoxysilane, phthalocyanine, and a benzoxazine monomer). The surface modification on BST by a silane compound agent enhanced the adhesion force between the matrix and filler resulted in the increase of the dielectric constant. Surface modification by phthalocyanine and the benzoxazine monomer could fabricate BST fillers dispersion better than the silane compound that leads to the lowering of loss tangent of the composite.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัสดุคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต (BST or Ba0 3Sr0 7TiO3 ศึกษาที่สัดส่วน BST สูงสุดถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในงานซับสเตรท โดยทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนผงเซรามิกต่อสมบัติไมโครเวฟไดอิเลคตริก ในสารคอมพอสิตพร้อมทั้งศึกษาการขึ้นกับความถี่และอุณหภูมิ จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ 1 จิกะเฮิร์ท (อุณหภูมิห้อง) ค่าไดอิเล็กตริกและค่าลอสเทนแจนต์ของแอนนิลีนเบสพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน อยู่ที่ 6.12 และ 0.00065 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่า 4.49 และ 0.00089 ของฟลูออรีนเบสพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ทำให้แอนนิลีนเบสพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนถูกใช้เป็นตัวพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ในสารคอมพอสิต และพบว่าค่าไดอิเล็กตริกที่ 1 จิกะเฮิร์ทสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.12 (ไม่เติมสารเซรามิกในสารคอมพอสิต) เป็น 22 ได้โดยการใส่แบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หรือ 48.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าสารคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตแสดงสมบัติไดอิเล็กตริกที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิในช่วง -50 ถึง 150 องศาเซสเซียส ในขณะที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมบัติไดอิเล็กตริกในช่วงความถี่ 100 เมกกะเฮิร์ท ถึง 1 จิกะเฮิร์ท ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้ทำการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวผงแบเรียม สตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตต่อสมบัติการกระจายตัวของผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตและสมบัติไมโครเวฟไดอิเลคตริกในคอมพอสิตโดยใช้สาร 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิว-ไตรเมตทอกซี ไซเลน พทาโลไซยาไนต์และเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ โดยพบว่าการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวผงแบเรียม สตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตด้วยสารประกอบไซเลนช่วยเพิ่มแรงยึดติดระหว่างเนื้อพอลิเมอร์และเซรามิก ส่งผลให้สารคอมพอสิตมีค่าไดอิเล็กตริกที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวผงแบเรียม สตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตด้วยพทาโลไซยาไนต์และเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ช่วยทำให้แบเรียม สตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตกระจายตัวในคอมพอสิตได้ดีกว่าสารประกอบไซเลน ทำให้มีค่าลอสเทนแจนต์ที่ต่ำกว่า
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Microwaves
dc.subject Composite materials
dc.subject Barium
dc.subject ไมโครเวฟ
dc.subject วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
dc.subject แบเรียม
dc.title Microwave dielectric properties of polybenzoxazine based composites for microwave substrate application en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาสมบัติไมโครเวฟไดอิเลคตริกของพลอเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการใช้งานของไมโครเวฟซับสเตรท en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided