DSpace Repository
Effects of adsorbents on the crystallization of chloronitrobenzenes
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.author Jeeranun Neaungjumnong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Crystallization of chloronitrobenzenes (CNBs) with the presence of an adsorbent was investigated. Equilibrium binary component adsorption experiments of m-CNB and p-CNB on NaX, CaX, BaX, NaY, CaY, KY, Al2O3, SiO2, activated carbon and glass beads were performed. The results indicated that selectivity and adsorption of m-CNB and p-CNB depended on the adsorbent. Effects of feed composition on crystallization of m- and p-CNB were then studied with below, at, and above the eutectic composition (61.0, 62.9, and 63.5 wt.% m-CNB in the feed, respectively). In the experiments, the system was cooled by cooling water from 30 °C to crystallization temperature. The crystal composition was then measured by a gas chromatograph. The results conformed to the binary phase diagram of m- and p-CNB. On the other hand, the crystals from the feed with adsorbents were rich in p-CNB for both at and above the eutectic composition, and the crystals near the adsorbents had higher p-CNB purity than those far from the adsorbents.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยที่มีสารดูดซับในระบบ เพื่อแยกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน การทดลองแรก เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับพารา-เมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยใช้สารดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ใช้สารผสมคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่มีสัดส่วนของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ที่ 62.9 และ 63.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักของสารผสม จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิของระบบจนถึงจนถึงอุณหภูมิตกผลึกของสารผสม และวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของการผลึกโดยเทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะอสัณฐานมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับสารผสมเริ่มต้นและสารที่มีลักษณะ ผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนบริสุทธิ์ สําหรับการตกผลึกของสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 62.9 และ 63.5 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลําดับ ในทางกลับกัน เมื่อมีสารดูดซับในกระบวนการตกผลึก ผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในสารผสมทั้งที่มีสัดส่วนเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 62.9 และ 63.5 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นที่ตําแหน่งใกล้สารดูดซับจะมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน สูงกว่าผลึกที่ตำแหน่งไกลจากสารดูดซับออกไป
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Adsorption
dc.subject Crystallization
dc.subject Chloronitrobenzenes
dc.subject การดูดซับ
dc.subject การตกผลึก
dc.title Effects of adsorbents on the crystallization of chloronitrobenzenes en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลกระทบของสารดูดซับที่มีต่อการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided