DSpace Repository
Conversion of rice straw to sugars by microbial hydrolysis
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.author Paramet Kerdkaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Rice straw is one of the most abundant lignocellulosic wastes in the world. It contains 47 % cellulose, 25 % hemicellulose and 5 % lignin. The cellulose and hemicellulose in rice straw can be converted into glucose and other fermentable sugars via microbial hydrolysis. These sugars can then be used as feedstocks for bioethanol production. The purpose of this work was to investigate the possibility of using rice straw as a raw material for microbial hydrolysis to produce sugars using bacteria isolated from Thai higher termites, Microceroterms sp. The effects of particle size (40 mesh, 60 mesh and 80 mesh), hydrolysis temperature (30 °C and 37 °C), amount of malt extract in 65 modified DSMZ broth medium 2 and bacteria strains (A 002 and M 015) were investigated. Qualitative and quantitative analysis of the sugars were determined by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with a refractive index detector. The maximum sugar concentration of 0.97 g/L at 9 h and 37 °C was obtained with 80 mesh rice straw using strain A002 and 10 g/L malt extract in the production medium.
dc.description.abstractalternative ฟางข้าวเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้ชนิดหนึ่งจากเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งองค์ประกอบฟางข้าวนั้น ประกอบไปด้วย เซลลูโลสร้อยละ 47 เฮมิเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 25 และ ลิกนินร้อยละ 5 เซลลูโลสและ เฮมิเซลลูโลสในฟางข้าวนั้นสามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสและน้ำตาลอื่นๆได้ โดยกระบวนการย่อยด้วยแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งน้ำตาลที่ผลิตได้นั้นสามารถใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นในการผลิต เอทธานอล วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ฟางข้าวเพื่อเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นสําหรับกระบวนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ โดยแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูงตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วย ขนาดอนุภาคของฟางข้าว (40, 60 และ 80 เมช) อุณภูมิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการย่อย (30 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส) ปริมาณของมอลสกัดในตัวกลางที่มีอาหาร เลี้ยงเชื้อ (10 กรัมต่อลิตร 5 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 1 กรัมต่อลิตร) และสายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรีย (สายพันธุ์ เอ 002 และ เอ็ม 015 ) การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณของน้ำตาลที่ได้นั้นถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่อง HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography)ที่ใช้ตัววัดแบบ Refractive Detector จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุดประมาณ0.97 กรัมต่อลิตร ทีชั่วโมงที่ 9และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ได้มาจากการย่อยฟางข้าวขนาด 800 เมช ด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ เอ 002 โดยมีปริมาณของมอลสกัด 10 กรัมต่อลิตรในตัวกลางที่มีอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Rice straw
dc.subject Lignocellulose
dc.subject Bacteria
dc.subject ฟางข้าว
dc.subject ลิกโนเซลลูโลส
dc.subject แบคทีเรีย
dc.title Conversion of rice straw to sugars by microbial hydrolysis en_US
dc.title.alternative การเปลี่ยนแปลงฟางข้าวไปเป็นน้ำตาลโดยการย่อยด้วยแบคทีเรีย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th