dc.contributor.advisor |
Chintana Saiwan |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul |
dc.contributor.author |
Sasithorn Srisuwanvichien |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-20T06:20:13Z |
2021-09-20T06:20:13Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75590 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
A new adsorbent biopolymer which is an abundant renewable resource from the nature has been successfully modified with a piperazine derivative for CO2 adsorption. The biopolymer was purified by alkali treatment to obtain 96.43 % degree of deacetylation in the purified biopolymer and used as the reactive adsorbent for amine functionalization. For the modification, the purified biopolymer was functionalized with the piperazine-2-carboxylic acid in the mixture solution of glacial acetic acid, isopropyl alcohol, and water. The structure of the modified biopolymer was characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). It showed the evidence of the formation of amide linkages between the amine group of the biopolymer and the carboxyl group of the piperazine derivative. When the mole ratio of biopolymer to piperazine-2-carboxylic acid was varied (1:1, 1:2 and 1:5), the degree of substitution was determined by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The ratio of 1:2 and 1:5 showed high degree of substitution that was 72.71% and 71.60%, respectively. However, both of these ratios are not significantly different, the optimal piperazine-2-carboxylic acid to biopolymer was the ratio of 1:2, where the modified biopolymer contained highly reactive amine groups (piperazine) in the structure for CO2 adsorption. Thermogravimetric analysis showed that the modified biopolymer was obtained thermally stable up to 190 °C, which could be used for CO2 adsorption and desorption. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ตัวดูดซับชนิดใหม่ที่ทําจากไบโอพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุทดแทนที่มีจํานวนมากและหาได้ ตามธรรมชาติได้ถูกนํามาปรับปรุงผลสําเร็จด้วยสารอนุพันธ์ของเปพาราซีนในสารละลายผสมของกรดอะซิติก ไอโซโปรปิลแอลกอฮอลและน้ำ ทําการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โครสร้างของโมดิไฟด์ไบโอพอลิเมอร์ด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโครปี (เอฟทีไออาร์) พบว่ามีหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดเอมายด์เชื่อมต่อระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนของไบโอพอลิเมอร์และหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของสารอนุพันธ์เปปพาราซีน เมื่อแปรค่าอัตราส่วนโมลของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ต่อกรดเปพาราซีน-2-คาร์บอกซิลิก (1:1,1:2 และ 1:5) โดยการหาค่าการเข้าไปแทนที่ของสารอนุพันธ์ของเปปพาราซีนด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ ลิควิด โครมาโตกราฟี (เอชพีแอลซี) พบว่าอัตราส่วน 1:2 และ 1:5 ให้ค่าดีกรีการเข้าแทนที่สูงถึง 72.71 % และ71.60 %. ตามลําดับซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนโมลของไบโอพอลิเมอร์กับกรดเปพาราซีน-2-คาร์บอกซิลิกที่เหมาะสม คือ 1:2 ที่ให้โมดิไฟด์ไบโอพอลิเมอร์มีปริมาณหมู่เอมีน (เปพาราซีน) สูงอยู่ภายในโครงสร้างซึ่งเป็นหมู่ไวต่อปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของโมดิไฟด์ไบโอพอลิเมอร์ด้วยความร้อนพบว่ามีความเสถียรทางความร้อนได้สูงถึง 190 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสามารถนําไปใช้เพื่อการดูดซับและคายการดูดซับของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Biopolymers |
dc.subject |
Carbon dioxide |
dc.subject |
Piperazine |
dc.subject |
โพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ |
dc.subject |
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
dc.title |
Synthesis and characterization of biopolymer modified with piperazine derivative for carbon dioxide adsorption |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารอนุพันธ์ของเปพาราซีนสำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |