DSpace Repository
Phenol degradation over mesoporous-assembled SrTixZn1-xO₃ nanocrystal photocatalysts
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.author Supachai Tiyawarakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) are effective techniques used to efficiently degrade non-biodegradable organic contaminants present in wastewater. Photocatalysis is an AOP that is very promising in the use of solar energy to initiate degradation reactions. The most interesting photocatalyst is SrTiO3 since it is chemically stable, non-toxic, and highly active in hydrogen production. In this work, mesoporous-assembled SrTixZn1-xO3 nanostructure photocatalysts were synthesized by a sol-gel method with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant. The Ag, Cu, and Pt loadings on SrTixZn1-xO3 were carried out by the photochemical deposition method. The synthesized photocatalysts without and with different metal loadings were tested for the degradation of phenol, which was used as a model contaminant in water. The effects of various synthesis parameters, such as the ratio of Ti:Zn, calcination temperature, and metal loading content, on photocatalytic phenol degradation performance were investigated. The mesoporous-assemble photocatalyst SrTixZn1-xO3 nanostructure photocatalyst with a Ti-to-Zn molar ratio of 0.97:0.03 calcined at 700 °C provided the highest phenol degradation rate constant (k) of 0.80 h-1. Among the studied loaded metals, Pt provided the highest photocatalytic activity toward phenol degradation. Therefore, O2 gas could enhance the reaction rate constant of 0.5 wt.% Pt on SrTi0.97Zn0.03O3 photocatalysts from 0.94 to 0.97 h-1.
dc.description.abstractalternative การพัฒนากระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสําหรับการกําจัดสารออแกนิคที่อยู่ในน้ำเสียซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมที่น่าสนใจคือสะตรอนเทียมไททาเนต เพราะว่ามีความเสถียรต่อสารเคมี, ไม่เป็นพิษ, และมีความว่องไว โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมประเภทสะตรอนเทียมซิงค์ไททาเนตที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไททาเนียต่อซิงค์, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา, และชนิดกับปริมาณโลหะที่เติมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมดังกล่าว ในการทดลองนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นตัวกำหนดโครงสร้าง จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม ที่ประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไททาเนียต่อซิงค์เท่ากับ 0.97:0.03 ซึ่งถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าอัตราการสลายฟีนอลดีที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.80 ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การเติมโลหะ แพลตทินัมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวพบว่าอัตรา การย่อยสลายเพิ่มเป็น 0.94 ต่อชั่วโมง และเมื่อมีการใช้แก๊สออกซิเจนในการร่วมทําปฏิกิริยาพบว่า อัตราการย่อยสลายเพิ่มเป็น 0.97 ต่อชั่วโมง
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Phenol
dc.subject Porous materials
dc.subject Photocatalysis
dc.subject ฟีนอล
dc.subject วัสดุรูพรุน
dc.subject การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
dc.title Phenol degradation over mesoporous-assembled SrTixZn1-xO₃ nanocrystal photocatalysts en_US
dc.title.alternative การสลายตัวของฟีนอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมประเภทสะตรอนเทียมซิงค์ไททาเนตที่มีขนาดรูพรุ่นในระดับเมโซพอร์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th