DSpace Repository
Chromophores modified porous clay heterostructures for smart packaging films
dc.contributor.advisor Hathaikarn Manuspiya
dc.contributor.advisor Rathanawan Magaraphan
dc.contributor.author Supatcharee Boonruang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Smart packagings for detecting fish and climacteric fruit freshness were prepared based on polypropylene/chromophores (methyl red) modified functionalized porous clay heterostructure (PCH) nanocomposite films and low-density polyethylene/chromophores (bromothymol blue) modified PCH nanocomposite films, respectively. The incorporation of chromophores in porous materials was investigated by N2 adsorption-desorption, XRD and SEM. The nanaocomposite was prepared by twin screw extruder and fabricated into nanocomposite film by compression molding. The color change of PP/APPCH-MR nanocomposite films from red to light orange corresponded to the total volatile basic nitrogen releasing during fish spoilage. The color change of LDPE/PCH-BTB nanocomposite films from green to yellow correlated with standard CO2 levels, which can be compared to CO2 levels from respiration during fruit ripening. Porous clay improved the barrier properties of nanocomposite indicated by the reduction of oxygen transmission rate. Thus, PP/APPCH-MR nanocomposite films could be used to determine fish freshness and LDPE/PCH-BTB nanocomposite films can be applied for detecting the quality of climacteric fruit by color change. Moreover, both pH indicators can prolong the shelf-life of product by incorporated porous materials into the films.
dc.description.abstractalternative บรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดสำหรับบ่งบอกความสดของเนื้อปลาสามารถเตรียมได้โดยใช้โพลีพรอพิลีนร่วมกับแร่ดินเหนียวโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นดัดแปรด้วยเมทธิลเรดนาโนคอมโพสิต และบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดสำหรับบ่งบอกความสดของผลไม้ชนิด climacteric สามารถเตรียมได้โดย ใช้โพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำร่วมกับแร่ดินเหนียวโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่ดัดแปรด้วยโบรโมไธมอลบลูนาโนคอมโพสิต วัสดุรูพรุนดัดแปรด้วยโครโมฟอร์สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน (N2 adsorption-desorption) เทคนิค XRD และเทคนิค SEM วัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบสสามรถเตรียมได้โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ และขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มโดยใช้เครื่องขึ้นรูปแบบอัดฟิล์มโพลีพรอพิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิตถูกนำมาใช้ในการบ่งบอกความความสดของเนื้อปลาจนกระทั่งเนื้อปลาเกิดความเน่าเสีย เนื่องจากเมื่อ เนื้อปลาเกิดการเน่าเสียจะผลิตก๊าซที่ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบไนโตรเจน (TVB-N) ทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเพิ่มขึ้น และสีของเมทธิลเรดจะเปลี่ยนจากสีแดงเป็นสีส้ม นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำนาโนคอมโพสิตยังถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการบอกความสดของผลไม้ชนิด climacteric เนื่องจากสีของโบรโมไธมอลบลูในนาโนคอมโพสิตฟิล์มจะเปลี่ยนจากสีเขียวเป็นเหลือง เมื่อสัมผัสกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเปรียบเทียบได้กับการหายใจของผลไม้ชนิด climacteric และมีผลทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสลดลง ดังนั้นฟิล์มนาโน คอมโพสิตอินดิเคเตอร์จึงสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบส รวมทั้ง สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาเพื่อใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Containers
dc.subject Polypropylene
dc.subject Porous materials
dc.subject Heterostructures
dc.subject บรรจุภัณฑ์
dc.subject โพลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject วัสดุรูพรุน
dc.title Chromophores modified porous clay heterostructures for smart packaging films en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาวัสดุรูพรุนดัดแปรด้วยโครโมฟอร์สำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาด en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th