dc.contributor.advisor |
Sumaeth Chavadej |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pramoch Rangsunvigit |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Santi Kulprathipanja |
dc.contributor.author |
Supitcha Rinprasertmeechai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-20T07:06:09Z |
2021-09-20T07:06:09Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75598 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Flue gas released from most industries through the combustion of fossil fuels contained approximately 80 % N2, 15 % CO2, 5 % O2. It is considered to contribute greatly to the global warming. The objective of this study was to investigate the performance of hybrid solvents blended between primary, secondary, or tertiary amines (monoethanolamine (MEA), diethanolamine (DEA), or triethanolamine (TEA), respectively) and piperazine (PZ) for CO2 removal from flue gas in terms of CO2 absorption capacity and regeneration efficiency at different regeneration temperatures. The CO2 absorption was examined at atmospheric pressure and room temperature. The results showed that MEA blend with PZ provided a maximum CO2 absorption capacity of 0.50 mol CO2/mol amine while TEA gave the minimum CO2 absorption capacity of 0.30 mol CO2/mol amine. The regeneration of TEA at 100 °C gave the highest regeneration efficiency in both the first cycle (97.7%) and second cycle (95.2%) with less loss of absorption capacity. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
แก๊สเผาไหม้ที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมตลอดจนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิง ฟอสซิลจะประกอบด้วยก๊าซไนโตรเจนประมาณร้อยละ 80, ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ประมาณ ร้อยละ 15, และก๊าซออกซิเจนประมาณร้อยละ 5 ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เรือนกระจก ในการลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก กระบวนการดูดซึมด้วยตัวทำละลาย ของเหลวถือเป็นเทคโนโลยีทางการค้าที่สำคัญที่สุดในการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เนื่องจาก มีประสิทธิภาพสูง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสารละลายผสมระหว่างโมโนเอทานอลเอมีน,ไดเอทานอลเอมีน, ไตรเอทานอลเอมีน และ เพปเพอราซีน ตามลำดับ เพื่อกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สเผาไหม้โดยพิจารณาถึงความจุในการดูดซึมก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และประสิทธิภาพของการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ในการดูดซึม ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิห้อง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้ เห็นว่าสารผสมระหว่างโมโนเอทานอลเอมีนกับเพปเพอราซีนมีความจุในการดูดซึมก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุดคือ 0.50 โมลก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อโมลเอมีน ในขณะที่ไตรเอทานอลเอมีนมีความจุในการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์น้อยที่สุดคือ 0.30 โมลก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อโมลเอมีน การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของไตรเอทานอลเอมีนที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียสมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดทั้งวัฏจักรที่หนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 97.7) และวัฏจักรที่สอง (ร้อยละ 95.2) และสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์น้อย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption |
dc.subject |
Gases -- Separation |
dc.subject |
Amines |
dc.subject |
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
dc.subject |
ก๊าซ -- การแยก |
dc.subject |
เอมีน |
dc.title |
Carbon dioxide removal from flue gas using amine-based hybrid solvent absorption |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สเผาไหม้โดยใช้กระบวนการดูดซึมด้วยตัวทำละลายเอมีนผสม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |