DSpace Repository
Measurement of minimum miscibility pressure of CO2 in Thai crude oil: effect of gas impurity
dc.contributor.advisor Chintana Saiwan
dc.contributor.advisor Torabi, Farshid
dc.contributor.author Supanut Jirarattanawanna
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract A pressure decay technique was used to measure minimum miscibility pressure (MMP) of CO2-Thai crude system. Effects of temperature, oil molecular weight, and gas impurity in CO2 on MMP were determined by for condensate APIo 63.9, oil sample (condensate mixed with n-hexane by ratio 50:50), and n-decane. The sample was put into a Parr reactor that was pressurized by injecting CO2 gas at various pressures from 500 to 900 psi to obtain the pressure decay curves. MMP was determined by the total pressure drop curve, where the MMP was the maximum point of the pressure drop curve. For the effect of molecular weight, the MMP of condensate (Mw=113.64), oil sample (Mw=107.32), and n-decane (Mw=142.28) at 20 °C were 775, 725, and 825 psi, respectively. For the effect of temperature, the MMP of oil sample between 20°C and 30 °C were 725, and 800 psi, respectively. The effect of gas impurity (N2) on MMP was determined for the oil sample. The MMP of CO2 injection with 1% and 3% N2 at 20 °C were 750, and 850 psi, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวัดความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับน้ำมันดิบของไทย โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของน้ำมัน, และก๊าซปนเปื้อนที่อยู่ปนกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (ไนโตรเจน) ที่มีต่อค่าความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ ศึกษากับคอนเดนเซดที่ใช้มีค่าความถ่วง จำเพาะเอพีไอ 63.9, น้ำมันผสม (น้ำมันดิบผสมกับเฮปเทนอัตราส่วน 50 ต่อ 50) และเดคเคน โดยทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พาร์ ที่อัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้าไปตั้งแต่ 500 ถึง 900 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เพื่อที่จะสร้างกราฟการลดลงของความดันเทียบกับเวลาและกราฟแสดงค่าความดันลดลงทั้งหมดเทียบกับความดันเริ่มต้นที่อัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้าไปค่าความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ หาได้จากจุดสูงสุดของกราฟก่อนที่ค่าความดันลดลงทั้งหมดจะเกิดการลดลง น้ำหนักโมเลกุลมีผลต่อค่าความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมในคอนเดนเซด (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล = 113.64) ตัวอย่างน้ำมัน (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล = 107.32) และเดคเคน (น้ำหนักโมลเลกุล = 142.28) ที่ 20 องศาเซลเซียสมีค่า 775, 725, และ 825 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ตามลำดับเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 20 เป็น 30 องศาเซลเซียส มีผลต่อค่าความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมในตัวอย่างน้ำมันจาก 725, เป็น 800 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และผลของก๊าซปนเปื้อนไนโตรเจน 1% และ 3% ในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 20 องศาเซลเซียสต่อค่าความดันต่ำสุด ที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมในตัวอย่างน้ำมันมีค่า 750, และ 850 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วตามลำดับ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1458
dc.subject Petroleum
dc.subject Carbon dioxide
dc.subject ปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
dc.title Measurement of minimum miscibility pressure of CO2 in Thai crude oil: effect of gas impurity en_US
dc.title.alternative การวัดความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในนํ้ามันดิบของไทยผลกระทบของก๊าซปนเปื้อน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Farshid.Torabi@Uregina.ca
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1458