DSpace Repository
Mechanisms of Thai medicinal plant extracts on the attenuation of glutamate-mediated neurotoxicity
dc.contributor.advisor Tewin Tencomnao
dc.contributor.advisor Alson TUng
dc.contributor.author Anchalee Prasansuklab
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract As the world population ages, neurodegenerative diseases, particularly Alzheimer’s disease, are becoming a major public health concern with increasing incidence and prevalence worldwide while no cure currently exists. To challenge this situation, herbal medicine may provide a potential alternative treatment as use of natural-derived substances has been proven to be effective in the prevention and/or treatment of several diseases. During the past decades, increasing evidence has implicated excessive glutamate levels in the pathway of neuronal cell death. Thailand is a place known for cultivating a variety of tropical plants and herbs, so far many of them have never been examined for their benefits in neuroprotection. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effects of Thai medicinal plant extracts and their underlying mechanisms on the attenuation of glutamate-induced neuronal cell death in the mechanism of oxidative glutamate toxicity using hippocampal neuronal HT-22 cell line as in vitro model of neurodegeneration. We selected five Thai medicinal plant species including Morinda citrifolia, Caesalpinia mimosoides, Murdannia loriformis, Acanthus ebracteatus, and Streblus asper. Then the cell viability, apoptosis, radical scavenging and DCFH-DA assays were performed to assess the protective effects of plant extracts against glutamate-induced oxidative toxicity in HT-22 cells. To elucidate the underlying mechanisms, cells treated with plant extracts were analyzed for the expressions of mRNA and proteins interested by immunofluorescent staining, western blot analysis and quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction techniques. The longevity effect of plant extracts was examined on C.elegans by lifespan assay. Phytochemical analysis and separation using Acid-Base extraction were performed to clarify putative phytochemical components of the promising extracts. Here, among five plant species, A. ebracteatus and S. asper exhibited profound neuroprotective properties. We demonstrate that the ethanol leaf extracts of both plant species are capable of attenuating the oxidative stress and HT-22 cell death induced by glutamate in a concentration-dependent manner. Co-treatment of glutamate with both extracts significantly reduced apoptotic cell death via inhibition of apoptotic-inducing factor nuclear translocation. The increases in nuclear factor erythroid 2–related factor 2 (Nrf2) levels in the nucleus and gene expression levels of antioxidant-related downstream genes under Nrf2 control were found to be significant in cells treated with both plant extracts. Furthermore, the extract of S. asper was able to extend the lifespan of C.elegans. Phytochemical analysis of chemical components proposed at least two molecules of interest include verbascoside from A. ebracteatus and carnosic acid from S. asper, which are possibly responsible for their neuroprotective properties. Further isolation of S. asper ethanol leaf extract into three fractions showed that the antioxidant activities were found in the order of acidic > basic > neutral, whereas the decreasing order of neuroprotective activity was neutral > basic > acidic. Moreover, TLC bioautography revealed one component in the neutral fraction exhibited anti- acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity. While in the acid fraction, two components showed inhibitory activity against AChE. Taken together, the overall findings have supported the potential of A. ebracteatus and S. asper leaf as promising natural sources for neuroprotective agents, anti-aging agents, and/or AChE inhibitors.
dc.description.abstractalternative อัตราการเกิดของโรคในกลุ่มโรคที่เกิดความเสื่อมทางระบบประสาท โดยเฉพาะโรคอัลไซเมอร์ มีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มสูงมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ซึ่งปัจจัยหนึ่งนั้นมาจากการเพิ่มจำนวนของประชากรสูงอายุทั่วโลก อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาให้หายขาดจากโรคในกลุ่มนี้ได้ การรักษาด้วยสมุนไพรอาจเป็นหนึ่งในการแพทย์ทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับโรคที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท ซึ่งประเทศไทยนั้นอุดมไปด้วยทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ รวมถึงพืชสมุนไพรนานาชนิดที่ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาถึงประโยชน์อย่างชัดเจน รายงานก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าความผิดปกติของระบบสารสื่อประสาทกลูตาเมตเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรค โดยภาวะที่ปริมาณกลูตาเมตภายนอกเซลล์สูงมากผิดปกตินั้น สามารถนำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ประสาทได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากสมุนไพรในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ประสาทจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกลูตาเมต ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการลดจำนวนลงของเซลล์ประสาท รวมถึงเพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านความชราของสารสกัดด้วย โดยคณะผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาพืชสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 5 ชนิด คือ ยอ ผักปู่ย่า หญ้าปักกิ่ง เหงือกปลาหมอ และข่อย และได้ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยในการต้านภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและปกป้องการตายของเซลล์จากพิษกลูตาเมต ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดดูความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ การตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส และระดับของอนูมูลอิสระ ในเซลล์ประสาทชนิด HT-22 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์แบบจำลองสำหรับการทดสอบภาวะความเป็นพิษกลูตาเมต อีกทั้งได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์โดยการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่สนใจในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนด้วยการทดสอบอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ เทคนิคเวสเทิร์นบลอท และเทคนิคการทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสเรียลไทม์แบบถอดรหัสย้อนกลับ ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านความชราด้วยการทดสอบอายุขัยของหนอนพยาธิตัวกลม C. elegans รวมถึงทำการวิเคราะห์สารพฤกษเคมีและการสกัดแยกย่อยสารสกัดหยาบโดยใช้กรดหรือเบส เพื่อตรวจสอบถึงคุณลักษณะของสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญในพืชสมุนไพร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเหงือกปลาหมอและข่อยสามารถออกฤทธิ์ได้ดีที่สุดจากสมุนไพรทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด โดยสารสกัดหยาบเอทานอลจากใบเหงือกปลาหมอและข่อยสามารถลดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทจากพิษกลูตาเมตได้ตามความเข้มข้นของสารที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบว่าสารสกัดนั้นไปยับยั้งที่การตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโตซิสซึ่งถูกชักนำโดยตัวกระตุ้นอะพอพโตซิส AIF นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดทั้งสองยังสามารถไปลดการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของกลูตาเมต และยังเพิ่มการแสดงออกในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนของยีนทรานสคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ Nrf2 รวมถึงยีนต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่างๆ ที่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของ Nrf2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งสารสกัดจากใบข่อยยังสามารถเพิ่มอายุขัยของหนอนพยาธิ C.elegans ได้ด้วย คณะผู้วิจัยพบว่าสารพฤกษเคมีสำคัญที่คาดว่าน่าจะออกฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือสาร verbascoside ในใบเหงือกปลาหมอและสาร carnosic acid ในใบข่อย อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อทำได้การสกัดแยกย่อยสารสกัดหยาบเอทานอลจากใบข่อยตามความเป็นกลาง กรด และเบสของสารพฤกษเคมี พบว่าสารสกัดย่อยที่เป็นกลางสามารถออกฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์จากพิษกลูตาเมตได้ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่สารสกัดย่อยที่เป็นกรดสามารถออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในสารสกัดย่อยที่เป็นกลางและกรดมีสารพฤกษเคมีอย่างน้อย 1 ชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลินเอสเตอเรสได้ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดคณะผู้วิจัยสรุปว่า สารสกัดหยาบเอทานอลจากใบเหงือกปลาหมอและข่อยมีฤทธิ์ทั้งในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทและการต้านความชรา และเป็นแหล่งของสารสำคัญซึ่งอาจนำมาพัฒนาเป็นยาทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษากลุ่มโรคที่เกิดความเสื่อมทางระบบประสาทต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.156
dc.subject Herbs
dc.subject Plant extracts
dc.subject Neurons -- Degeneration
dc.subject สมุนไพร
dc.subject สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.subject เซลล์ประสาท -- การเสื่อม
dc.subject.classification Neuroscience
dc.title Mechanisms of Thai medicinal plant extracts on the attenuation of glutamate-mediated neurotoxicity
dc.title.alternative กลไกของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษของกลูตาเมตต่อเซลล์ประสาท
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.156