DSpace Repository
The immediate effects of visual and verbal cues on the ability of dynamic trunk control in sitting position in children with and without cerebral palsy
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Boonyong
dc.contributor.author Nalin Khumlee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract The aim of this study was to investigate the immediate effects of the different sensory cues on the ability of dynamic trunk control in sitting position in children with and without cerebral palsy (CP) aged between 8-15 years. Twenty children with cerebral palsy (10 males, 10 females) and 20 typical children (10 males, 10 females) were matched by age and gender. All participants were asked to lean trunk forward, backward, and to the left and the right directions as far as possible during sitting position in each of four cue conditions that performed in random order: no sensory, visual cue, verbal cue, and combined visual and verbal cue conditions. The results showed that the visual or verbal cue alone could improve LOS in typical children, but not in children with CP, whereas the combined visual and verbal cues could improve LOS in both children with and without CP (p<0.05). In addition, the visual or verbal cue alone could improve CoF trajectories in backward, the left and the right directions in typical children, whereas it could improve CoF trajectories only in forward directions in children with CP. Moreover, the combined visual and verbal cues could improve CoF trajectories in all directions in typical children and in forward, backward, and the left directions in children with CP (p<0.05). In conclusion, the combined visual and verbal cues was more effective to improve LOS and CoF trajectory in both groups.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลเฉียบพลันต่อการให้ตัวชี้นำทางประสาทสัมผัสที่แตกต่างกันต่อความสามารถในการควบคุมลำตัวแบบไดนามิกส์ในท่านั่งในเด็กที่มีและไม่มีภาวะสมองพิการ ช่วงอายุ 8-15 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีภาวะสมองพิการจำนวน 20 คน (10 ชาย, 10 หญิง) และเด็กที่ไม่มีภาวะสมองพิการจำนวน 20 คน (10 ชาย, 10 หญิง) ถูกจับคู่โดยอายุและเพศ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกคนถูกขอร้องให้โน้มตัวในท่านั่งไปให้ไกลที่สุดเท่าที่สามารถทำได้ในทิศทางด้านหน้า, หลัง, ซ้าย และขวาในแต่ละเงื่อนไขของการให้ตัวชี้นำทั้งหมด 4 เงื่อนไขโดยวิธีการสุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ไม่มีตัวชี้นำ, ตัวชี้นำทางการมองเห็น, ตัวชี้นำทางวาจา และตัวชี้นำรวมทางการมองเห็นและวาจา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวชี้นำทางการมองเห็น หรือตัวชี้นำทางวาจาเพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถเพิ่มขอบเขตความมั่นคงในเด็กปกติแต่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มในเด็กที่มีภาวะสมองพิการ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวชี้นำรวมทางการมองเห็นและวาจาสามารถเพิ่มขอบเขตความมั่นคงทั้งในเด็กที่มีและไม่มีภาวะสมองพิการ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ตัวชี้นำทางการมองเห็น หรือตัวชี้นำทางวาจาเพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถเพิ่มค่าวิถีของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงในทิศทางด้านหลัง ด้านซ้าย และด้านขวาในเด็กปกติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวชี้นำเหล่านี้สามารถเพิ่มค่าวิถีของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงในทิศทางด้านหน้าเพียงอย่างเดียวในเด็กที่มีภาวะสมองพิการ นอกจากนี้ตัวชี้นำรวมทางการมองเห็นและวาจาสามารถเพิ่มค่าวิถีของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงในทุกทิศทางในเด็กปกติ และในทิศทางด้านหน้า ด้านหลัง และด้านซ้ายในเด็กที่มีภาวะสมองพิการ (p<0.05) โดยสรุปตัวชี้นำรวมทางการมองเห็นและวาจามีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มขอบเขตความมั่นคงและค่าวิถีของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงในทั้งสองกลุ่ม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1802
dc.subject Children -- Movements
dc.subject เด็ก -- การเคลื่อนไหว
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title The immediate effects of visual and verbal cues on the ability of dynamic trunk control in sitting position in children with and without cerebral palsy
dc.title.alternative ผลเฉียบพลันของการชี้นำทางการมองเห็นและวาจาต่อความสามารถของการควบคุมลำตัวแบบไดนามิกส์ในท่านั่งในเด็กที่มีและไม่มีภาวะสมองพิการ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1802