DSpace Repository
Effect of RD43 rice (Oryza sativa L.) On starch digestibility, physicochemical properties, glycemic responses and food applications
dc.contributor.advisor Sirichai Adisakwattana
dc.contributor.advisor Chin-Kun Wang
dc.contributor.author Phim On Suklaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract RD43 rice (Oryza sativa L.) is a cross-breed between Khao Jow Hawm Suphan Buri and Supan Buri1. It is characterized as a low amylose content, soft texture, and mild fragrance. However, its potential of metabolic health effect and food application remains unknown. In the present study, daily consumption of RD43 rice containing 14.10 g of undigestible starch for 12 weeks showed a significant reduction in fasting plasma glucose, insulin, HbA1c, and HOMA-IR in prediabetic participants. Furthermore, a significant decrease in body composition including body weight, body mass index, total body fat, and waist circumference was observed after the consumption of RD43 rice at 6th and 12th week. In comparison with conventional rice in Taiwan (Taiken9), ingestion of RD43 rice showed a significantly reduction in fasting plasma insulin and HOMA-IR at 12th week. In physicochemical and functional properties found that RD43 rice flour had higher amylose content (19.04%) than Hom Mali rice flour. It presented an irregular polyhedral shape and manifested a V-type crystalline structure and less crystallinity, which lead to a significant reduction of the water absorption index (WAI), swelling power (SP), water solubility index (WSI), gelatinization temperature, and pasting properties. Moreover, it had lower starch digestibility than Hom Mali rice flour due to a lower content of rapidly digestible starch (RDS) and higher content of undigestible starch. RD43 rice flour also exhibited a greater ability to disrupt cholesterol micellization and bind bile acids. In food application, steamed muffin made from RD43 rice flour showed lower starch digestibility than Hom Mali steamed muffin with no alterations of sensory attributes. Moreover, the substitution of wheat flour with RD43 rice flour (10-40% w/w) into noodles decreased starch digestibility, hydrolysis index, and RDS content together with increasing undigestible starch content. Comparing to the control noodles, 30% RD43 rice flour noodles slightly elevated WAI, swelling index (SI), cooking loss, and lightness (L*) as well as reduced redness (a*), yellowness (b*), and hardness with similar overall acceptability. In healthy men, consumption of 30% RD43 noodle caused a reduction in postprandial plasma glucose with increasing postprandial glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and peptide tyrosine–tyrosine (PYY). In conclusion, RD43 rice has potential for food manufacturing and controlling glycemic, appetite as well as body composition in humans.
dc.description.abstractalternative ข้าว กข43 (Oryza sativa L.) เป็นการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ระหว่างข้าวเจ้าหอมสุพรรณบุรีกับข้าวสุพรรณบุรี1 ข้าว กข43 มีลักษณะปริมาณอะมิโลสต่ำ เนื้อสัมผัสนุ่มและมีกลิ่นหอม อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของข้าว กข43 ต่อผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพเมแทบอลิซึมและการประยุกต์ใช้ในอาหาร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการบริโภคข้าว กข43 ที่ประกอบด้วยแป้งที่ไม่ถูกย่อย 14.10 กรัม เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคส อินซูลิน น้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสม และตัวชี้วัดสำหรับการดื้อต่ออินซูลินในเลือดภายหลังอดอาหารลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนเบาหวาน นอกจากนั้น องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย ประกอบด้วย น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย มวลไขมันในร่างกาย และเส้นรอบเอวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการบริโภคข้าว กข43 ในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และ 12 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวที่บริโภคทั่วไปในไต้หวัน (ไท่เคน9) การบริโภคข้าว กข43 แสดงให้เห็นถึงระดับอินซูลินและตัวชี้วัดสำหรับการดื้อต่ออินซูลินที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ในคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและเชิงหน้าที่พบว่า แป้งข้าว กข43 มีปริมาณอะมิโลส (ร้อยละ 19.04) สูงกว่าแป้งข้าวหอมมะลิ มีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอน มีหลายเหลี่ยม และแสดงโครงสร้างผลึกชนิดวีและมีความเป็นผลึกน้อย ส่งผลให้ค่าดัชนีการดูดซับน้ำ ค่าการพองตัว ค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำ อุณหภูมิที่เกิดเจลาติไนเซชันและคุณสมบัติด้านความหนืดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังมีความสามารถในการย่อยของแป้งต่ำกว่าแป้งข้าวหอมมะลิ เนื่องจากมีปริมาณแป้งที่ถูกย่อยได้อย่างรวดเร็วต่ำกว่าและมีแป้งที่ไม่ถูกย่อยในปริมาณสูงกว่า แป้งข้าว กข43 มีความสามารถในการรบกวนการรวมตัวของคอเลสเตอรอลเป็นไมเซลล์และจับกับกรดน้ำดี ในการประยุกต์ใช้ในอาหาร ขนมถ้วยฟูที่ทำจากแป้งข้าว กข43 มีความสามารถในการย่อยของแป้งต่ำกว่าขนมถ้วยฟูจากแป้งข้าวหอมมะลิ โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส นอกจากนี้ การทดแทนแป้งสาลีด้วยแป้งข้าว กข43 (ร้อยละ 10-40 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) ในบะหมี่ ลดความสามารถในการย่อยของแป้ง ดัชนีการย่อยและปริมาณแป้งที่ถูกย่อยได้อย่างรวดเร็วพร้อมทั้งเพิ่มปริมาณแป้งที่ไม่ถูกย่อย เมื่อเทียบกับบะหมี่ควบคุม บะหมี่ที่มีแป้งข้าว กข43 ร้อยละ 30 มีค่าดัชนีการดูดซับน้ำ ดัชนีการบวม ปริมาณของแข็งที่สูญเสียระหว่างการต้ม และค่าความสว่าง (L*) เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้มีค่าสีแดง (a*) ค่าสีเหลือง (b*) และค่าความแข็งลดลง ร่วมกับมีการยอมรับโดยรวมใกล้เคียงกัน การบริโภคบะหมี่ที่มีแป้งข้าว กข43 ร้อยละ 30 ส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังรับประทานอาหารลดลง ร่วมกับระดับกลูคากอน ไลค์ เป็ปไทด์-1 และเป็ปไทด์ ไทโรซีน-ไทโรซีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอาสาสมัครชาย โดยสรุป ข้าว กข43 มีศักยภาพในการผลิตอาหารและการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ความอยากอาหาร ตลอดจนองค์ประกอบของร่างกายในมนุษย์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.213
dc.subject ข้าว -- การวิเคราะห์
dc.subject ข้าว -- พันธุ์กข
dc.subject น้ำตาลในเลือด
dc.subject Blood sugar
dc.subject Rice -- Analysis
dc.subject.classification Nursing
dc.title Effect of RD43 rice (Oryza sativa L.) On starch digestibility, physicochemical properties, glycemic responses and food applications
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของข้าว กข43 (Oryza sativa L.) ต่อความสามารถในการย่อยของแป้ง คุณสมบัติเชิงเคมีกายภาพ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและการประยุกต์ใช้ในอาหาร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Food and Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.213