DSpace Repository
Cost effectiveness of oral health care program implementation in primary school in Bangkok, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sathirakorn Pongpanich
dc.contributor.author Nicha Luksamijarulkul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Dental caries are common oral diseases in schoolchildren. This retrospective cohort analysis was done to assess caries prevalence, risk and protective factors associated permanent caries among 433 children profiles of school children in selected primary school in Bangkok who received or did not receive a preventive program. Additionally, a cost effectiveness of the program was analyzed. Result revealed that there was high caries prevalence in deciduous teeth (1st grade) 87.2% and mean dmft 6.44 (± 4.4) and caries prevalence in permanent teeth (6th grade) 51.7% and mean DMFT 1.37 (± 1.84). Risk and protective factors associated permanent caries, after logistic regression analysis found only deciduous caries was a significant risk factor associated with caries in permanent teeth (Adj OR=5.44, 95% of CI = 2.23-13.27). Sealant coverage all 1st molars was a significantly protective factor associated with caries in permanent teeth (Adj OR=0.19, 95% of CI = 0.06-0.63). It indicated that early detection and prevention program should be provided for this group of children. The total estimated costs of school oral health program (SOHP) in provider perspective, was 1,196,839.37 Baht in economic cost. Salaries of supervisor, costs of equipment and material for sealant, PRR and filling were a majority part of labor costs, capital costs and material costs, respectively. Particularly, in capital cost and material costs were accountable for more than half of total costs. Average capitation of SOHP was equal to 2,045.88 baht per child per year. ICER between completed SOHP and examination group was 2,961.47 baht per DMFT avoided.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคฟันผุเป็นโรคที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มเด็กปฐมศึกษา การศึกษาย้อนหลังนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาฟันผุ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงและปัจจัยป้องกันฟันผุในชุดฟันแท้ของกลุ่มเด็กนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบันทึกการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กนักเรียนจำนวน 433 คน ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกฟันผุสูงในฟันน้ำนมของเด็กชั้น ป.1 ร้อยละ 87.2 ในขณะที่ความชุกฟันผุในฟันแท้ของเด็ก ป.6 พบร้อยละ 51.7  นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรถดถอยพบปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับฟันผุในชุดฟันแท้คือการมีฟันผุในชุดฟันน้ำนม (Adj OR=5.44, 95% of CI = 2.23-13.27) ปัจจัยป้องกันมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับฟันผุในฟันแท้คือการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันในฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 1 ครบทุกซี่ (Adj OR=0.19, 95% of CI = 0.06-0.63) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรมีการตรวจคัดกรองและจัดโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กกลุ่มนี้ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาของคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ต้นทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโปรแกรมทั้งหมดคิดเป็นจำนวนเงินเท่ากับ 1,196,839.37 บาท ประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนค่าแรงร้อยละ ต้นทุนวัสดุร้อยละ ต้นทุนค่าเสื่อมอุปกรณ์ครุภัณฑ์ร้อยละ ต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นๆร้อยละ ค่าใช้จ่ายในเรื่องเงินเดือนสำหรับอาจารย์ทันตแพทย์ ค่าวัสดุ และ อุปกรณ์ในการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันและอุดฟัน คิดเป็นสัดส่วนที่มากที่สุดในต้นทุนค่าแรง ต้นทุนวัสดุ และต้นทุนค่าเสื่อมอุปกรณ์ครุภัณฑ์ ค่าใช้จ่ายรายหัวต่อจำนวนเด็กประถมที่เข้ารับการบริการ คิดเป็นจำนวนเงิน  2,045.88 บาทต่อคนต่อปี อัตราส่วนต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลระหว่างกลุ่มเด็กที่ได้รับโปรแกรมครบและกลุ่มที่ได้รับเพียงการตรวจฟันเท่ากับ 2,961.47 บาทต่อการป้องกันฟันผุ 1ซี่
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.401
dc.subject Dental care, Cost of
dc.subject Children -- Dental care
dc.subject การดูแลทันตสุขภาพ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Cost effectiveness of oral health care program implementation in primary school in Bangkok, Thailand
dc.title.alternative ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของโครงการทันตสุขภาพในกลุ่มนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.401