dc.contributor.advisor |
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan |
dc.contributor.author |
Sinar Yunita Purba |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2021-09-21T04:26:48Z |
2021-09-21T04:26:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75643 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Background: Indonesia is one of the countries with low quality human resources including the issue on cognitive performances from brain functioning creativity. In the effort to fulfil Omega 3 and 6 in children aged 1-2 years, the most responsible person to the period are mothers. Therefore, the study aimed to determine the level of maternal knowledge, attitude, and practices and factors associated with the dietary omega 3 and 6 consumption in children aged 1-2 years old in Labuhanbatu Utara, Indonesia. Method: This cross-sectional study was conducted among 428 mothers of children aged 1-2 years using a face-to-face interview with a structured questionnaire. A multi-stage sampling was drawn from villages in eight subdistricts of Labura. Frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation were presented for descriptive analysis. Chi-square and Binary logistic regression were used to describe the relationship between the selected independent variables and level of good maternal practices with statistically significant at p-value <0.05.Results: Almost half of participants has good level of knowledge (41.8%). Whereas only 7.2% and 2.3% of all participants have good level of attitude and practice on dietary omega 3 and 6, respectively. Eight variables (Pentecostal-religion, living in urban area, malay-ethnic, sex of subjected children, current breastfeeding, and sources of information, along with a fair level of attitude were significantly associated with the good level of maternal practices on consumption of omega 3 and 6 to the children aged 1-2 years.Conclusion: The study found that many factors were associated with good maternal practices on consumption of dietary omega 3 and 6 among 1-2 years old children in Labuhanbatu Utara, Indonesia. Therefore, further research and intervention focuses on those factors, especially on attitude of the mothers should be considered. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
บทนำ : อินโดนีเซียเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่อาจไม่ได้คุณภาพ รวมถึงประเด็นด้านการทำงานของสมองต่อทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ มารดาจึงมีบทบาทหน้าที่สำคัญต่อการที่เด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี จะได้รับโอเมกา 3 และ 6 อย่างเพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการศึกษาอย่างจำกัดต่อระดับความรู้ ทัศนติ และการปฏิบัติของมารดาต่ออาหารที่มีกรดโอเมกา 3 และ 6 อย่างเพียงพอสำหรับเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติของมารดา และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ในเมืองลาบูฮานบาตู อูทารา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย. วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยดำเนินการวิจัยในมารดาของเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี จำนวน 428 ราย โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว ด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากหมู่บ้านในแปดตำบลของลาบูรา และ นำเสนอค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา และใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระต่อระดับการปฏิบัติที่ดีของมารดาในการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ของเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ค่า p <0.05. ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเกือบครึ่งมีความรู้ในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 41.8) ในขณะที่มีเพียงร้อยละ 7.2 และ ร้อยละ 2.3 ของผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมดที่มีทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติที่ดีต่อการบริโภคอาหารที่มีโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามีตัวแปรอิสระ 8 ตัว ได้แก่ ศาสนาคริสต์นิกายเพนเทคอสต์ อาศัยในพื้นที่เขตเมือง ชาติพันธุ์มาเลย์ เพศของเด็กที่ได้รับการศึกษา การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในปัจจุบัน และแหล่งข้อมูล 2 แหล่ง คือรายการโทรทัศน์และสตรีที่ประสบปัญหา ร่วมกับระดับทัศนคติปานกลาง มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับการปฏิบัติที่ดีของมารดาต่อการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี. สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติที่ดีของมารดาต่อการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ในเมืองลาบูฮานบาตู อูทารา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเสนอให้ การวิจัยในอนาคต รวมถึงการทำการวิจัยแบบแทรกแซงเพิ่มเติม ควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยเหล่านี้โดยเฉพาะทัศนคติของมารดา |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.417 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Children -- Nutrition -- Indonesia |
dc.subject |
Omega-3 fatty acids |
dc.subject |
เด็ก -- โภชนาการ -- อินโดนีเซีย |
dc.subject |
กรดไขมันโอเมกา 3 |
dc.subject.classification |
Nursing |
dc.title |
Maternal knowledge, attitude and practices on the dietary omega 3 and 6 in children aged 1-2 years old in Labuhanbatu Utara regency, Indonesia |
dc.title.alternative |
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติของมารดาต่ออาหารที่มีกรดโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ในเขตลาบูฮานบาตู อูทารา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.417 |