DSpace Repository
Influence of bully victimization on depressive mood with self-compassion and resilience as mediators
dc.contributor.advisor Kullaya Pisitsungkagarn
dc.contributor.advisor Somboon jarukasemthawee
dc.contributor.author Anchidtha Bowornkittikun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The present study was purposed to explore a theoretical model hypothesized to explain the relationship between bullying victimization and depressive mood with self-compassion and resilience as mediators. Participants were 371 junior high school students in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The participants' mean age was 12.95 years old. Participants were predominantly males and responded to the study measures online. Data obtained were analyzed using a path analysis on SPSS AMOS. The proposed theoretical model did not fit with the empirical data; hence, a model modification was conducted. Results indicated a good fit, (X2 (2, N=371) =2.42, p=.09). Self-compassion and resilience mediated the relationship between bullying victimization and depressive mood. Findings implications were discussed in terms of the therapeutic preventions and intervention for reducing depression in adolescents.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการทดสอบสมมุติฐานของโมเดลเส้นทางของตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่สร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎี ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 371 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 12.95 ปี โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย และเข้าร่วมการศึกษาผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โมเดลเส้นทางของตัวแปรส่งผ่านด้วยโปรแกรมเอมอส ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแสดงว่า สมมุติฐานของโมเดลเส้นทางของตัวแปรส่งผ่านนั้นไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุน จึงมีการปรับโมเดล ผลการปรับโมเดลได้รับการสนับสนุนจากข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 (2, N=371) =2.42, p=.09) ทั้งนี้ แม้จะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังมีกับการตกเป็นเหยื่อการกลั่นแกล้งรังแกโดยตรง แต่ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์นี้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องปรามหรือลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.398
dc.subject Depression, Mental
dc.subject Compassion -- Religious aspects -- Buddhism
dc.subject Resilience (Personality trait)
dc.subject Victims of bullying
dc.subject ความซึมเศร้า
dc.subject เมตตาและกรุณา
dc.subject ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง
dc.subject เหยื่อการกลั่นแกล้ง
dc.subject.classification Psychology
dc.title Influence of bully victimization on depressive mood with self-compassion and resilience as mediators
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของการตกเป็นเหยื่อการกลั่นแกล้งรังแกต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยมีความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองและความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Psychology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.398