dc.contributor.advisor |
Jintana Yunibhand |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Areewan Oumtanee |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chanokporn Jitpanya |
dc.contributor.author |
Rata Srisa-art |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
2021-09-21T05:00:53Z |
2021-09-21T05:00:53Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75715 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
A cross-sectional survey designed to investigate intention to stay (ITS) of nurses (RNs) in public hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health (MOPH) and to compare the intention to stay among nurses in various hospital types of care delivery of organizational characteristics, nurse characteristics, managerial characteristics, and work characteristics. The multi-stage sampling technique was used to recruit 1,524 nurses from in-patient units of 59 public hospitals under MOPH. Four instruments were used, namely: Nurse Characteristics and Socio-Demographic Data Form; Management Factors Questionnaire; Job Diagnostic Survey; and Intention to Stay Scales. All instruments were examined for content validity and reliability. The alpha Cronbach coefficients were .98, .96, .74 and .87, respectively. Descriptive statistics, CROSSTAB, and one-way ANOVA were used for data analysis.
The finding revealed the followings:
1. Intention to stay in profession (ITSP) was at a moderate level (Mean = 3.38, SD = .68). While, the intention to stay in current workplace (ITSW) was at a highest level (Mean = 3.88, SD = 1.02). When comparing ITS among nurses working in six hospital levels, it was found that the highest percentage of ITSP was at hospital level M1 (61.30%), and the lowest of ITSW at hospital level F2. Moreover, RNs perceived ITSW at a high-level. The highest percentage of ITSW was at hospital level F2 (72.60%) and lowest at hospital level A (61.70%).
2. A comparison of ITSP and ITSW classified by selected variables indicated the following findings:
Nurses perceived ITSP classified by marital status, working experience, job position, income, managerial characteristics, and job characteristics were statistically significantly different, at the .05 level. While, nurses' perceived ITSW regarding work position, income, working unit, hometown location, management characteristics and job characteristics were statistically significantly different, at the .05 level.
Considering ITSP among nurses who perceived different level of managerial characteristics, the post hoc test showed that nurses who perceived moderate and high managerial characteristics had a higher mean of ITSP than nurses who perceived low managerial characteristics. In addition, nurses who perceived high managerial characteristics had a higher mean score of ITSP than nurses who perceived moderate managerial characteristics. On the other hand, the post hoc test revealed that ITSW among nurses who perceived moderate and high managerial characteristics had a higher mean than those who perceived low managerial characteristics, and ITSW among nurses who perceived high managerial characteristics had a higher mean score of ITSW than nurses who perceived moderate managerial characteristics. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำแนกตามระดับโรงพยาบาลซึ่งเป็นลักษณะขององค์กร คุณลักษณะพยาบาล คุณลักษณะการบริหารจัดการ และคุณลักษณะงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน จำนวน 1524 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนจาก 59 โรงพยาบาล เครื่องมือวิจัยมี 4 ส่วน คือ 1) ข้อมูลลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะการบริหารจัดการ 3) แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะงาน 4) แบบสอบถามความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงาน แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และความเที่ยง ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .98, .96, .74 และ.87 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย สถิติบรรยาย CROSSTAB และ one-way ANOVA
ผลการวิจัยโดยสรุปมีดังนี้
1. ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในวิชาชีพของพยาบาล อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 3.38, SD = .68) ส่วนความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลของพยาบาล อยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean = 3.88, SD = 1.02) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลระดับต่างๆ พบว่า พยาบาลมีความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในวิชาชีพของพยาบาลระดับสูงสุด ในโรงพยาบาล ระดับ M1 (61.30%) และต่ำสุด ในโรงพยาบาล ระดับ F2 (61.30%) นอกจากนั้น พยาบาลมีความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลระดับสูงสุด คือพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาล ระดับ F2 (72.60%) และต่ำสุด คือพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาล ระดับ A (61.70%)
2. การเปรียบเทียบความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในวิชาชีพ และความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล จำแนกตามปัจจัยที่ศึกษา มีข้อค้นพบ ดังนี้
พยาบาลมีความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในวิชาชีพของพยาบาล จำแนกตาม สถานภาพสมรส ประสบการณ์การทำงาน ตำแหน่งงาน รายได้ ลักษณะการบริหารจัดการ และลักษณะของงาน แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่ ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล จำแนกตาม ตำแหน่งงาน รายได้ หน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติ ภูมิลำเนา ลักษณะการบริหารจัดการ และ ลักษณะงาน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
เมื่อพิจารณา ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในวิชาชีพของพยาบาล จำแนกตาม ลักษณะการบริหารจัดการ การวิเคราะห์ post hoc test พบว่า พยาบาลรับรู้ระดับของลักษณะการบริหารจัดการในระดับกลางและระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความตั้งใจอยู่ในวิชาชีพสูงกว่าพยาบาลที่รับรู้ระดับการบริหารจัดการในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนั้น พยาบาลที่รับรู้ระดับลักษณะการบริหารจัดการในระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความตั้งใจอยู่ในวิชาชีพสูงกว่าพยาบาลที่รับรู้ระดับการบริหารจัดการในระดับปานกลาง ในทางกลับกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ post hoc test พบว่า ความตั้งใจอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล พยาบาลรับรู้ระดับการบริหารจัดการในระดับปานกลางและสูงจะมีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความตั้งใจอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลสูงกว่าพยาบาลที่รับรู้ระดับการบริหารจัดการในระดับต่ำ และความตั้งใจอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลของพยาบาลที่รับรู้ระดับการบริหารจัดการในระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความตั้งใจอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลสูงกว่าพยาบาลที่มีระดับการรับรู้ระดับการบริหารจัดการในระดับปานกลาง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.338 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Nurses -- Job satisfaction |
dc.subject |
พยาบาล -- ความพอใจในการทำงาน |
dc.subject.classification |
Nursing |
dc.title |
Intention to stay among nurses in ministry of public health, Thailand: a cross-sectional survey |
dc.title.alternative |
ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Nursing Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.338 |