DSpace Repository
Study of pharmacist workforce in public sector, of republic of the union of Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Puree Anantachoti
dc.contributor.author Lwin Nyein Aye
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Health workforce shortage was common across the world including Myanmar. However, there was not previous study about the pharmacist workforce to ascertain the shortage problem in Myanmar. This study was aimed to analyze the current situation of pharmacist workforce in Myanmar especially in public sector and to construct a simulation model to suggest the appropriate policy options to the policymakers in improving the pharmacist workforce situations in the public hospitals.For the first objective, the study design was a cross-sectional survey using a mixed method which consisted of the secondary data analysis and semi-structured face-to-face interviews. The government registry data related to the human resources was obtained from the Ministry of Health and Sports, the Government Pharmaceutical Industries and the Ministry of Home Affairs. The ratio of pharmacists per 10,000 population, the distributions of pharmacists by public sector and by geographic regions and pharmacist vacancy rate across seven departments were analyzed.  The current and future roles and responsibilities of pharmacists were evaluated from the semi-structured interview. For the second objective, the study design was a simulation model.  The data from previous published articles and government registry database were input into the model.This study found that the numerical, distributional and skill shortage was observed in Myanmar. Pharmacist density was 0.73 pharmacist per 10,000 population. Pharmacists were mal-distributed geographically. Pharmacists were unequally distributed among public (15%) and private sectors (85%). Skill shortage was observed in public hospitals. Hospital pharmacists were limited for other pharmaceutical care functions. The simulation model found the best policy option of double graduation rate, 3-year compulsory service and 50% exit rate to deliver the clinical pharmacy service with low level of use of service.
dc.description.abstractalternative สถานการณ์ขาดแคลนกำลังคนของบุคลากรการแพทย์เป็นสิ่งที่พบได้ทั่วโลก รวมถึงในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ แต่ในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์แม้จะทราบว่ามีการขาดแคลนกำลังคนของบุคลากรการแพทย์ แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาปัญหาการขาดแคลนเภสัชกรมาก่อน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์กำลังคนของเภสัชกรโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภาครัฐของสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ และสร้างแบบจำลองด้านกำลังคนเพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแก่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายเพื่อพัฒนากำลังคนด้านเภสัชกรในภาครัฐของประเทศ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์กำลังคนของเภสัชกรใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบเผชิญหน้าแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากฐานข้อมูลกำลังคนด้านสุขภาพของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและกีฬา โรงงานเภสัชกรรมของรัฐ และกระทรวงมหาดไทย  ผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์กำลังคนที่สำคัญคืออัตราส่วนของเภสัชกร/ ประชากร 10,000 คน สัดส่วนการกระจายตัวของเภสัชกรในภาครัฐ: ภาคเอกชน สัดส่วนการกระจายตัวของเภสัชกรในแต่ละเขตปกครองของประเทศ สัดส่วนการกระจายตัวของเภสัชกรในแต่ละหน่วยงาน นอกจากนี้มีการประเมินบทบาท และความรับผิดชอบของเภสัชกรในปัจจุบัน และที่คาดว่าจะเป็นในอนาคต สำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองกำลังคนทางเภสัชกรรม จะมุ่งเน้นที่จะสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลก่อน แบบจำลองจะทำทั้งกรณีฐาน และทำการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลของรัฐ โดยปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์ และอุปทานเช่น จำนวนเภสัชกรที่ผลิตต่อปี จำนวนปีที่บังคับให้ใช้ทุน ความต้องการบริการทางเภสัชกรรมคลินิก เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้พบว่าสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์มีปัญหาขาดแคลนเภสัชกรจริง โดยพบว่ามีเภสัชกร 0.73 คน/ ประชากร 10,000 เภสัชกรมีการกระจายตัวอย่างไม่เหมาะสมในแต่ละเขตปกครองของประเทศ การกระจายตัวของเภสัชกรในภาครัฐ: ภาคเอกชนเท่ากับ 15%:85% การขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่มีทักษะเฉพาะทางพบมากที่สุดในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ นอกจากนี้จากการใช้แบบจำลองด้านกำลังคนพบว่า ข้อเสนอที่จะใช้แก้ปัญหากำลังคนเภสัชกรสำหรับสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์คือ เพิ่มจำนวนบัณฑิตเภสัชศาสตร์เป็น 2 เท่า บังคับให้เภสัชกรจบใหม่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ 3 ปี ทั้งนี้รัฐต้องหามาตรการให้เภสัชกรที่ใช้ทุนกึ่งหนึ่งยังคงทำงานต่อในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ โดยเนื้องานที่เภสัชกรทำในช่วง 10 ปีแรกยังอยู่ในระดับเบื้องต้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.495
dc.subject Pharmacists -- Myanmar
dc.subject Manpower planning -- Myanmar
dc.subject เภสัชกร -- พม่า
dc.subject การวางแผนกำลังคน -- พม่า
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Study of pharmacist workforce in public sector, of republic of the union of Myanmar
dc.title.alternative การศึกษากำลังคนเภสัชกรภาครัฐของสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพพม่า
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Social and Administrative Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.495