dc.contributor.advisor |
Puree Anantachoti |
dc.contributor.author |
Zar Ni Win |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2021-09-21T05:04:20Z |
2021-09-21T05:04:20Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75782 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
The appropriate drug use and successful treatment relies heavily on how patients administer medicines by themselves and thus healthcare knowledge and drug information become crucial for them. Firstly, content analysis was conducted to evaluate drug product information attached with the 30 drug samples of three drug classes. To evaluate written and verbal drug information, standardized simulated patient survey was conducted by using Mefenamic Acid provided in community pharmacies around Yangon. In the second step of this study, targeted literature review was performed to identify and compare different regulations of PILs and PIL development guidelines in terms of contents, designs and user testing across various countries. The content analysis of 30 proxy drug products showed that more than 80% provided information in English, both on carton boxes and in leaflets. The majority of the leaflets (87%) were only intended for healthcare professionals. The survey in Yangon found that most dispensers did not ask patients about their history for the appropriateness of the drugs whereas more than 95% of them provided verbal drug information. There was a statistically significant difference in mean scores of written drug information provided by pharmacists and non-pharmacists. It was concluded that Myanmar consumers did not get enough drug information from the products and dispensers and thus there should be implementation of PILs for patient’s safe use of drugs. The targeted literature review resulted in 12 PILs guidelines and there had been similar contents and designs among countries. But there were only 5 guidelines that mentioned about user testing of PILs. Overall, it was suggested that UK guideline was a suitable and reliable guideline to use as a reference to develop PILs. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ข้อมูลที่ไม่ครบถ้วนและไม่เพียงพอเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยานำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่ร้ายแรงต่อสุขภาพและผลทางเศรษฐกิจการศึกษาก่อนหน้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้บริโภคจำนวนมากทานยาโดยไม่ทราบว่ายาถูกต้องหรือเพียงพอในขณะที่ผู้บริโภครายอื่นไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงของยาในความเป็นจริงผู้บริโภคทุกคนมีสิทธิที่จะรู้เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พวกเขาได้รับและการใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมและการรักษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีที่ผู้ป่วยจัดการยาด้วยตัวเองเมื่อผู้ป่วยต้องพึ่งพาตนเองความรู้ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพและข้อมูลยากลายเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับพวกเขาการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสำรวจผู้ป่วยจำลองเพื่อประเมินสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับการจัดหาข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสำหรับผู้บริโภคชาวพม่าโดยใช้ตัวอย่างยา30รายการในสามกลุ่มยาเพื่อประเมินข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ยาการสำรวจผู้ป่วยจำลองมาตรฐานได้ทำการประเมินข้อมูลยาและคำพูดด้วยการใช้ Mefenamic Acidที่ให้ไว้ในร้านขายยาชุมชนรอบๆย่างกุ้งในขั้นตอนที่สองของการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป้าหมายเพื่อระบุและเปรียบเทียบกฎระเบียบที่แตกต่างกันของแนวทางการพัฒนาPILและPILในแง่ของเนื้อหาการออกแบบและการทดสอบผู้ใช้ในประเทศต่างๆการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาพร็อกซี30รายการพบว่ามากกว่า80%ให้ข้อมูลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษทั้งในกล่องกระดาษและในแผ่นพับแผ่นพับส่วนใหญ่(87%)มีไว้สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการดูแลสุขภาพไม่ใช่สำหรับผู้บริโภคผลจากการศึกษาผู้ป่วยจำลองพบว่าผู้จำหน่ายยาส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ถามผู้ป่วยแต่ประวัติความเหมาะสมของยาเสพติดในขณะที่กว่า95%ให้ข้อมูลด้วยวาจามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในคะแนนเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลยาเสพติดเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรโดยเภสัชกรและไม่ใช่เภสัชกรสรุปได้ว่าผู้บริโภคชาวพม่าไม่ได้รับข้อมูลยาเพียงพอจากผลิตภัณฑ์และผู้จำหน่ายดังนั้นจึงควรมีการใช้PILเพื่อความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป้าหมายส่งผลให้มีแนวทาง12PILและมีเนื้อหาและการออกแบบที่คล้ายกันระหว่างประเทศแต่มีเพียง5แนวทางที่กล่าวถึงการทดสอบผู้ใช้PILโดยรวมแล้วมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าแนวทางของสหราชอาณาจักรเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมและเชื่อถือได้เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับประเทศอื่นๆในการพัฒนา PIL ของตนเอง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.499 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
Situation analysis of drug product information provision in Yangon and review on consumer drug information guidelines across countries |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การให้ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ยาในย่างกุ้ง และการทบทวนแนวทางการทำเอกสารข้อมูลยาสำหรับประชาชนในประเทศต่าง ๆ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.499 |