DSpace Repository
Metaphors in U.S. Same-sex marriage discourse: a corpus-based study
dc.contributor.advisor Pavadee Saisuwan
dc.contributor.author Pongbodin Amarinthnukrowh
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This research aims to investigate metaphorical patterns in the US legalization of same-sex marriage discourse to shed light on how metaphor is employed to conceptualize same-sex marriage controversies. To this end, a specialized corpus which contains 254 news articles published in 2015 was compiled. The metaphorical expressions in the corpus were analyzed with both  “Conceptual Metaphor Theory” (CMT) and “Conceptual Blending Theory” (CBT) to cover not simply the pedestrian uses of metaphors, but also the wild and creative expressions. Specifically, while conventional metaphors were analyzed following the CMT traditions, novel metaphors were analyzed through the lens of blending. The results of this study show that the same-sex marriage controversy is construed primarily by 8 types of metaphors, namely the COMPETITION MF, the Location ESM, ontological, Building/Construction, Religion and the Supernatural, Crime, Light and Darkness, and Disease/Illness metaphors. The supporters of same-sex marriage utilize the COMPETITION MF to highlight social inequity and struggles the LGBT people are facing and empower one another, whereas the opponents use this type of metaphors to construe themselves as a protector of righteousness and construct the opposing side as a violent, harmful group of people. While the Location ESM is absent from the discourse of the opponents of same-sex marriage, it is employed by the supporters to highlight the struggle and efforts toward achieving worthwhile goals. Ontological metaphors function mostly as building blocks for more complex metaphorical expressions. The Building/Construction and the Religion and the Supernatural metaphors are mainly an extension of ontological metaphors. And the Crime, Light and Darkness, and Disease/Illness metaphors are utilized to add negative viewpoints toward the target concepts.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษารูปแบบของอุปลักษณ์ที่ใช้ในวาทกรรมการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันในอเมริกาเพื่อเข้าใจถึงการใช้อุปลักษณ์ในการสร้างความขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับประเด็นการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกัน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงสร้างคลังข้อมูลเฉพาะทางที่ประกอบด้วยข่าวจำนวน 254 บทความที่ตีพิมพ์ในปี 2015 ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์ด้วยทฤษฎีอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์และทฤษฎีการผสานมโนทัศน์เพื่อให้การวิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมทั้งอุปลักษณ์ที่ใช้เป็นแบบแผนและอุปลักษณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์ที่ใช้เป็นแบบแผนด้วยทฤษฎีอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์และวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ด้วยทฤษฎีการผสานมโนทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีอุปลักษณ์เด่น 8 ประเภทได้แก่ กลุ่มครอบครัวอุปลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการแข่งขัน อุปลักษณ์สถานที่-โครงสร้างเหตุการณ์ อุปลักษณ์เชิงภววิทยา อุปลักษณ์ตึกและการก่อสร้าง อุปลักษณ์ศาสนาและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ อุปลักษณ์อาชญากรรม อุปลักษณ์แสงสว่างและความมืด และอุปลักษณ์โรคและความเจ็บป่วย กลุ่มคนที่สนับสนุนการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันใช้กลุ่มครอบครัวอุปลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการแข่งขันเพื่อเน้นความไม่เท่าเทียมทางสังคมหรือให้กำลังใจซึ่งกันละกัน ส่วนกลุ่มคนที่ต่อต้านใช้อุปลักษณ์ประเภทนี้เพื่อแสดงว่าฝั่งตนเองเป็นผู้ปกป้องความชอบธรรม ในขณะที่อุปลักษณ์สถานที่-โครงสร้างเหตุการณ์ไม่ปรากฎในวาทกรรมของผู้ต่อต้านการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกัน กลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนใช้อุปลักษณ์ประเภทนี้เพื่อเน้นความยากลำบากและความพยายามเพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่คุ้มค่า อุปลักษณ์เชิงภววิทยาเป็นอุปลักษณ์พื้นฐานที่นำไปสู่การสร้างอุปลักษณ์ที่ซับซ้อนขึ้น ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์ตึกและการก่อสร้างและอุปลักษณ์ศาสนาและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ ส่วนอุปลักษณ์อาชญากรรม อุปลักษณ์แสงสว่างและความมืด และอุปลักษณ์โรคและความเจ็บป่วยนั้นใช้เพื่อเพิ่มมุมมองในแง่ลบต่อสิ่งที่พูดถึง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.284
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Metaphors in U.S. Same-sex marriage discourse: a corpus-based study
dc.title.alternative อุปลักษณ์ในวาทกรรมการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันในสหรัฐอเมริกา: การศึกษาตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Linguistics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.284