DSpace Repository
The stains of various lipsticks on maxillary anterior ceramic veneers
dc.contributor.advisor Sirivimol Srisawasdi
dc.contributor.advisor Chalermpol Leevailoj
dc.contributor.author Ratirat Chotipanvidhayakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This clinical study aims to determine differences in lipstick stains between ceramic veneers and natural teeth. Types of lipsticks affected lipstick stains on ceramic veneers and natural teeth were also investigated. A total of 30 patients were divided into two groups: ceramic-veneer (CV) group and natural-teeth (NT) group with 15 patients in each group. Seven lipstick types: Gloss & Balm, Gloss & Sheer, Cream, Liquid matte, Matte & Frost, Satin, and Matte were applied on patients’ lips. Six labial surfaces of maxillary anterior teeth were evaluated for the frequency of lipstick staining with each type of lipstick. Thus, 90 maxillary anterior teeth were examined per group. Data were analyzed using one-way repeated measures ANOVA (α = .05). One-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed that types of lipsticks had a statistically significant effect on lipstick stains (P < .001). Gloss & Balm lipstick left the highest frequency of lipstick staining in both CV and NT groups. Matte lipstick had the lowest frequency of lipstick staining. However, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups concerning the lipstick staining (P = .083). In conclusion, based on our findings, types of lipstick affected lipstick stains in both groups. Regarding substrates, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาทางคลินิกนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างการติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบูรณะฟันหน้าด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยฟันธรรมชาติ และเปรียบเทียบชนิดของลิปสติกที่มีผลต่อการเกิดคราบลิปสติกบนเซรามิกวีเนียร์และฟันธรรมชาติ โดยทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบูรณะฟันหน้าด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์ (CV) และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยฟันธรรมชาติ (NT) โดยมีผู้ป่วย 15 คนในแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยผู้ป่วยถูกทาลิปสติกทั้งหมด 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ Gloss & Balm, Gloss & Sheer, Cream, Liquid matte, Matte & Frost, Satin และ Matte หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจะถูกประเมินการติดสีของลิปสติกบริเวณฟันหน้าบนจำนวน 6 ซี่ ในแต่ละกลุ่มจึงมีฟันหน้าบนที่ถูกประเมินจำนวนทั้งหมด 90 ซี่ เพื่อบันทึกความถี่การติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟัน หลังจากทำการบันทึกข้อมูลความถี่การติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟัน ข้อมูลได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วย One-way repeated-measures ANOVA   (α = .05) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิดของลิปสติกมีผลต่อการติดสีบนตัวฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < .001)  แต่การติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟันในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบูรณะฟันหน้าด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยฟันธรรมชาติไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = .083) จากการศึกษาพบว่าลิปสติกชนิด Gloss & Balm มีการติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟันมากที่สุดทั้งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบูรณะฟันหน้าด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยฟันธรรมชาติ ส่วนลิปสติกชนิด Matte ติดสีบนตัวฟันน้อยที่สุดในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าชนิดของลิปสติกมีผลต่อการติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟันในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่การติดสีของลิปสติกบนตัวฟันในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบูรณะฟันหน้าด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยฟันธรรมชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.201
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title The stains of various lipsticks on maxillary anterior ceramic veneers
dc.title.alternative การเปื้อนเปรอะของลิปสติกชนิดต่างๆต่อเซรามิกวีเนียร์บนฟันหน้าบน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.201